Published on November 28, 2019 6:08 pm

2019 MEDIA AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED

AFL Victoria is pleased to announce the shortlisted nominations for the 2019 AFL Victoria Media Awards.

The shortlisted applicants will now have their submissions evaluated again by a judging panel consisting of experts in the relevant field before a winner in each category is announced at a special luncheon at IKON Park on Friday December 6.

Invitations will be issued shortly.

The overwhelming number of nominations and the high standard of those submitted resulted in the work of several talented journalists, broadcasters and photographers being overlooked.

AFL Victoria would like to take this opportunity to acknowledge the contribution made to community and state league football by media outlets, volunteers and the wider football community both big and small, from right across Victoria.

 

COMMUNITY

BEST PRINT/ONLINE NEWS STORY

Final:

  • ‘Bowls club bloodbath’ – Russell Bennett (Pakenham Gazette)
  • ‘Deer Park claims record seventh flag in a row’ – Luke D’Anello (Leader)
  • ‘EDFL club set to pull plug on season’ – Ben Higgins (Leader)
  • ‘Striking back’ – Tyler Maher (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Coach calls for video help’ – Justine McCullagh-Beasy (Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Answers and action vital’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Kangaroos take the title’ – Tara Murray (Star Weekly)
  • ‘Shot after the siren’ – Toby Prime (Leader)

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE FEATURE STORY

Final:

  • ‘Tiger tales of eras past’ – Russell Bennett (Pakenham Gazette)
  • ‘It’s all in the timing’ – Sean Hardeman (Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Premiership link for father and son’ – Ben Martin (Colac Herald)
  • ‘A Giant piece of his heart’ – Justine McCullagh-Beasy (Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Good things come in threes’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Architect of history. Legend. Or just a good bloke’ – Andrew Mole (Riverine Herald)
  • ‘Lee Bidstrup 50 years in football’ – Toby Prime (Leader)
  • ‘Moorcroft calls time on decorated career’ – Nicholas Sacco (Northern FNL)

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE COVERAGE – DAILY

Final:

  • Geelong Advertiser
  • Shepparton News
  • Warrnambool Standard

 

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE COVERAGE – NON-DAILY

Final:

  • Benalla Ensign
  • Colac Herald
  • Kyabram Free Press
  • Melton & Moorabool Star Weekly
  • Pakenham Gazette
  • Riverine Herald
  • Seymour Telegraph
  • Sunbury & Macedon Ranges Star Weekly

 

BEST FOOTBALL COLUMN – PRINT/ONLINE/FOOTBALL RECORD

Final:

  • ‘William Buck Premier Report’ – Nick Armistead (VAFA)
  • ‘Beer O’Clock’ – Russell Bennett (Pakenham Gazette)
  • ‘Ticks & Crosses’ – Josh Conway (Geelong Advertiser)
  • ‘Maher’s Musings’ – Tyler Maher (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Statsbench’ – Noel McPhee (Eastern FNL)
  • ‘Outside the Box’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Stats Life’ – Damien Ractliffe (Geelong Advertiser)
  • ‘NFNL Division 1 Preview’ – Samuel Zito (Northern FNL)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – ACTION

Final:

  • ‘Arms race’ – Gary Bradshaw (Frankie Photography)
  • ‘Muddy hell’ – Gary Bradshaw (GameFace)
  • ‘A blinder of a game’ – Aaron Cook (Weekly Times)
  • ‘Speckytacular’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘Total focus’ – Steve Dilks (AFL Central Victoria)
  • ‘Final pre-season hit-out’ – Morgan Hancock (Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Crunch’ – Luke Hemer (Star Weekly)
  • ‘Crashing out’ – Steve Huntley (Riverine Herald)
  • ‘Up there Morey’ – Steve Huntley (Cobram Courier)
  • ‘Touchdown’ – Riley Lockett (GameFace)
  • ‘Big ride’ – Nathan McNeill (Northern FNL)
  • ‘All clear’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘Equal opportunity’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘Not giving an inch’ – Shawn Smits (Star Weekly)
  • ‘It’s all in the hips’ – Maximillian Taccoli (VAFA)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – CHARACTER OF THE GAME

Final:

  • ‘At long last’ – Matt Currill (Wimmera Mail-Times)
  • ‘Coach and captain brothers celebrate grand final victory’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘That winning feeling’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘The coach’s eye’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘That winning feeling’ – Steve Dilks (AFL Central Victoria)
  • ‘Blood, sweat and tears’ – Morgan Hancock (Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Friendship goals’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL)
  • ‘Oh what a feeling’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL)
  • ‘The final siren’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL)
  • ‘Eyes up!’ – Riley Lockett (GameFace)
  • ‘Make sure they see I kicked it’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘Mick’s softer side’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘Words cannot describe’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘You tell ‘em Owen’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL)
  • ‘The final siren’ – Shawn Smits (Star Weekly)

 

BEST RADIO FOOTBALL SHOW

Final:

  • ‘EFL Insight’ – Eastern FNL
  • ‘EDFL Tonight Podcast’ – Essendon District FL
  • ‘The Fresh FC’ – Fresh FM
  • ‘The Benchwarmers’ – Geelong Advertiser
  • ‘MPNFL Toe Punt Footy Show’ – RPP FM 

 

BEST RADIO MATCH DAY COVERAGE

Final:

  • CDFNL Live
  • EDFL Match of the Day
  • EFNL Gameday
  • NFNL Match of the Day
  • RPP FM Matchday
  • VAFA Match of the Round
  • WRFL Match of the Day 

 

BEST USE OF ONLINE MEDIA – WEBSITE / SOCIAL MEDIA / TECHNOLOGY 

Final:

  • ‘When you’re almost 70 years old and having a go at footy for the first time’ – AFL Barwon social media
  • com
  • The GameFace Record app – GameFace
  • GFL Stat Tracker – Geelong Advertiser / AFL Barwon
  • Gippsland League online vote counts – Gippsland League
  • ‘The Challenge’ – Western Region FL Facebook/Instagram

 

BEST USE OF TV – TV SHOW / NEWS OR FEATURE STORY

Final:

  • Ararat Eagles story – 7 News
  • ‘Lara All Abilities Auskick’ – AFL Barwon social media
  • ‘Pines – Powerful, Passionate, Premiers’ – GameFace
  • ‘3 Wise Men’ – Mildura Weekly
  • ‘Louis kicking goals at Mordialloc Braeside’ – South Metro Junior FL
  • ‘VAFA Tragics’ – VAFA

 

TALENT

BEST PRINT/ONLINE FEATURE STORY

Final:

  • ‘Gentile joins path of bravery and sacrifice’ – Jarryd Barca (Calder Cannons FC)
  • ‘Miles above the pack – Bergman takes his game to new heights’ – Sam Bunn (Sandringham Dragons FC)
  • ‘Where there’s a Will…’ – Luke D’Anello (Leader)
  • ‘A day, a club like no other’ – Cristian Filippo (Northern Blues FC)
  • ‘Football saved her life’ – Ben Lisson (ABC News)
  • ‘Draft pair’s rise from YJFL to top two picks’ – Toby Prime (Leader)
  • ‘Matt Rowell rises from five league medals to likely No.1 pick’ – Toby Prime (Leader)
  • ‘From Top Hut down to Tigerland’ – Mitch Rodd (Mildura Weekly)

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE COVERAGE

Final:

  • ‘Sandringham Dragons Media’ – Sam Bunn and Owen Leonard (Sandringham Dragons FC)
  • ‘The Bullant returns’ – Cristian Filippo (Northern Blues FC)
  • ‘Werribee VFL coverage’ – Lance Jenkinson (Star Weekly)
  • ‘Richmond VFL Report and Talking Tigers podcast’ – Brenton Mann (Richmond FC)
  • ‘Coburg Target 100’ – Tim Michell (Moreland Leader)
  • ‘Coburg FC 2019 VFL Fixture Release’ – Alex Morella (Coburg FC)
  • ‘Casey Demons season coverage’ – Ren Thompson (Casey Demons FC)
  • ‘2018 Draft Guide’ – Peter Williams (Draft Central)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – ACTION

Final:

  • ‘Flying high’ – Eleanor Armstrong (Eleanor Jeanne Photography)
  • ‘High-flying Magpie Tyler’ – Shane Barrie (Collingwood FC)
  • ‘Spoiler alert’ – Cameron Grimes (Richmond FC)
  • ‘The big men clash’ – Cameron Grimes (Richmond FC)
  • ‘Air Jordan’ – Ben Johnstone (Gallivant Photo/Essendon FC)
  • ‘VFL Grand Final hanger’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘NAB League Girls Grand Final tackle’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘NAB League Boys Round 4 mark’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘NAB League Boys Round 5 hanger’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘NAB League Boys Round 5 mark’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘I’m a hugger’ – Riley Lockett (Riley Lockett Photography)
  • ‘Preussy gets his man’ – Adam McFarlane (Casey Demons FC)
  • ‘Mine, mine, mine’ – Kate Mitchell (Gippsland Power FC)
  • ‘CJ snatch’ – Kadek Thatcher (Box Hill Hawks FC)
  • ‘Mine’ – Darrian Traynor (Getty Images/AFL Media)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – CHARACTER OF THE GAME

Final:

  • ‘Buku’s first goal’ – Eleanor Armstrong (Eleanor Jeanne Photography)
  • ‘Defenders love a goal’ – Shane Barrie (Collingwood FC)
  • ‘Hear her roar’ – Cameron Grimes (Richmond FC)
  • ‘Lighting the fire’ – Cameron Grimes (Richmond FC)
  • ‘Welcome to Tigerland’ – Cameron Grimes (Richmond FC)
  • ‘Champions’ – Luke Hemer (Getty Images)
  • ‘Hepp and the faithful’ – Ben Johnstone (Gallivant Photo/Essendon FC)
  • ‘Braveheart’ – Robert Keeley (Sandringham FC)
  • ‘Prelim jubilation’ – Martin Keep (Williamstown FC)
  • ‘NAB League Girls Semi Final goal’ – Greg Kowalczewski (AFL Victoria)
  • ‘Mitch White’ – Adam McFarlane (Casey Demons FC)
  • ‘The message’ – Kate Mitchell (Gippsland Power FC)
  • ‘The rev-up’ – Kate Mitchell (Gippsland Power FC)
  • ‘Missed chances’ – Tara Murray (Star Weekly)
  • ‘Did someone say finals?’ – Kadek Thatcher (Box Hill Hawks FC)

 

BEST RADIO MATCH DAY COVERAGE

Final:

  • Tasmania Devils coverage – City Park Radio
  • Sandringham FC coverage – Southern FM

Naming Rights

Partners