Published on August 25, 2019 8:40 pm

2019 NAB League Boys Team of the Year

The 2019 NAB League Boys Team of the Year has been announced.

 

B: Darcy Cassar Sam De Koning Brodie Newman 
Western Jets Dandenong Stingrays Calder Cannons
HB: Hayden Young  Fischer McAsey Lachlan Ash (C)
Dandenong Stingrays Sandringham Dragons Murray Bushrangers
C: Noah Anderson Jay Rantall  Trent Bianco 
Oakleigh Chargers GWV Rebels Oakleigh Chargers
HF: Jack Mahony Josh Worrell  Sam Flanders
Sandringham Dragons Sandringham Dragons Gippsland Power
F: Cody Weightman Brodie Kemp Mitch Mellis 
Dandenong Stingrays Bendigo Pioneers Eastern Ranges
FOLL: Charlie Comben  Matthew Rowell Caleb Serong
Gippsland Power Oakleigh Chargers Gippsland Power
INT: Samuel Philp Lachlan Stapleton  Jesse Clark 
Northern Knights Eastern Ranges Geelong Falcons
Mitch O’Neill  Ryan Byrnes Lucas Rocci 
Tasmania Devils Sandringham Dragons Western Jets
COACH: Darren Bewick
Eastern Ranges

 

 

 

Back pocket: DARCY CASSAR (Western Jets)

183cm top-ager / averaged 25 disposals, 6.5 marks and 5.5 rebound-50s in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Full-back: SAM DE KONING (Dandenong Stingrays)

200cm top-ager / averaged 11 disposals and three marks in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Back pocket: BRODIE NEWMAN (Calder Cannons)

191cm top-ager / averaged 19 disposals, 6.5 marks and 4.5 rebound-50s in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in two matches

 

Half-back: HAYDEN YOUNG (Dandenong Stingrays)

188cm top-ager / Dandenong captain / averaged 22 disposals, four marks and four rebound-50s in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Centre-half-back: FISCHER McASEY (Sandringham Dragons)

195cm top-ager / averaged 12 disposals and five marks in five NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / won Vic Metro’s MVP award / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Half-back: LACHLAN ASH (Murray Bushrangers)

186cm top-ager / Murray co-captain / averaged 23 disposals, five marks and four tackles in nine NAB League games / Vic Country co-captain / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Wing: NOAH ANDERSON (Oakleigh Chargers)

188cm top-ager / averaged 27 disposals and five inside-50s as well as kicking 11 goals in four NAB League games / Vic Metro captain / represented Vic Metro in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Centre: JAY RANTALL (GWV Rebels)

184cm top-ager / averaged 26 disposals and 6.5 tackles as well as kicking 10 goals in 11 NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches

 

Wing: TRENT BIANCO (Oakleigh Chargers)

178cm top-ager / Oakleigh co-captain / averaged 25 disposals, 5.5 marks and five rebound-50s in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Half-forward: JACK MAHONY (Sandringham Dragons)

176cm top-ager / averaged 18 disposals, 5.5 tackles and four inside-50s in three NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Centre-half-forward: JOSHUA WORRELL (Sandringham Dragons)

195cm top-ager / averaged 14 disposals and four marks in four NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Half-forward: SAM FLANDERS (Gippsland Power)

182cm top-ager / averaged 22 disposals, 4.5 inside-50s and four tackles in nine NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Forward pocket: CODY WEIGHTMAN (Dandenong Stingrays)

177cm top-ager / averaged 16 disposals and 3.5 inside-50s as well as kicking seven goals in five NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Full-forward: BRODIE KEMP (Bendigo Pioneers)

192cm top-ager / averaged 17 disposals and three marks in three NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Forward pocket: MITCH MELLIS (Eastern Ranges)

173cm top-ager / averaged 24 disposals and four inside-50s as well as kicking nine goals in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in three matches

 

Ruck: CHARLIE COMBEN (Gippsland Power)

199cm top-ager / averaged 12 disposals, 3.5 marks and 10 hitouts in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches

 

Ruck rover: MATTHEW ROWELL (Oakleigh Chargers)

178cm top-ager / averaged 27 disposals, 10 tackles and 4.5 inside-50s in four NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Rover: CALEB SERONG (Gippsland Power)

178cm top-ager / averaged 22 disposals, six tackles and four inside-50s in two NAB League games / Vic Country co-captain / represented Vic Country in four matches / won Vic Country’s MVP award / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Interchange: SAM PHILP (Northern Knights)

185cm top-ager / averaged 19 disposals and four tackles as well as kicking eight goals in 14 NAB League games

 

Interchange: LACHLAN STAPLETON (Eastern Ranges)

177cm top-ager / averaged 20 disposals, five tackles and four inside-50s in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in one match

 

Interchange: JESSE CLARK (Geelong Falcons)

188cm top-ager / Geelong co-captain / averaged 21 disposals and 6.5 rebound-50s in 10 NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches

 

Interchange: MITCH O’NEILL (Tasmania Devils)

178cm top-ager / averaged 20 disposals and 4.5 tackles in six NAB League games / represented the Allies in four matches / named in AFL Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Interchange: RYAN BYRNES (Sandringham Dragons)

181cm top-ager / Sandringham captain / averaged 22 disposals and 4.5 inside-50s in 11 NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in one match

 

Interchange: LUCAS ROCCI (Western Jets)

175cm top-ager / Western co-captain / averaged 17 disposals, four marks and 4.5 rebound-50s in 13 NAB League games / Morrish Medal winner

 

 

Coach: DARREN BEWICK (Eastern Ranges)

10th season as Eastern head coach / 12-3 record and minor premiership in 2019

Naming Rights

Partners