Published on August 25, 2019 8:39 pm

2019 NAB League Girls Team of the Year

See the 2019 NAB League Girls Team of the Year.

 

B: Felicity Theodore Millie Brown Laura McClelland
Calder Cannons Murray Bushrangers Eastern Ranges
HB: Georgie Prespakis Sarah Sansonetti Tyanna Smith
Calder Cannons Northern Knights Dandenong Stingrays
C: Elisabeth Georgostathis Georgia Patrikios Molly McDonald
Western Jets Calder Cannons Dandenong Stingrays
HF: Ellie McKenzie Gabrielle Newton Isabella Grant
Northern Knights Northern Knights Western Jets
F: Olivia Meagher Olivia Barber Nell Morris-Dalton
Eastern Ranges Murray Bushrangers Northern Knights
FOLL: Molly Denahy Maloney Lucy McEvoy Sophie Molan
Sandringham Dragons Geelong Falcons GWV Rebels
INT: Britney Gutknecht Isabella Shannon Joanna Lin
Northern Knights Dandenong Stingrays Oakleigh Chargers
Luka Lesosky-Hay Maeve Tupper Maddison Shaw
Geelong Falcons Bendigo Pioneers Gippsland Power
COACH: Marcus Abney-Hastings
Northern Knights

 

 

 

Back pocket: FELICITY THEODORE (Calder Cannons)

159cm top-ager / averaged eight disposals and two tackles in nine NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Full-back: MILLIE BROWN (Muray Bushrangers)

175cm top-ager / Murray captain / averaged 22 disposals and four rebound-50s in seven NAB League games / represented Vic Country in three matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Back pocket: LAURA McCLELLAND (Eastern Ranges)

169cm top-ager / Eastern co-captain / averaged 10 disposals and 4.5 tackles in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Half-back: GEORGIE PRESPAKIS (Calder Cannons)

165cm under-16 player / averaged 24 disposals as well as kicking 12 goals in eight NAB League games / NAB League Girls Best & Fairest winner

 

Centre-half-back: SARAH SANSONETTI (Northern Knights)

172cm top-ager / averaged nine disposals and four tackles in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Half-back: TYANNA SMITH (Dandenong Stingrays)

169cm under-17 player / averaged 17 disposals and four inside-50s as well as kicking seven goals in seven NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Wing: ELISABETH GEORGOSTATHIS (Western Jets)

162cm top-ager / Western captain / averaged 20 disposals, five rebound-50s and four tackles in nine NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Centre: GEORGIA PATRIKIOS (Calder Cannons)

170cm top-ager / Calder captain / averaged 22 disposals, 4.5 inside-50s and 3.5 tackles in seven NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / won AFL Women’s Under-18 Championships MVP award / won Vic Metro’s MVP award / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Wing: MOLLY McDONALD (Dandenong Stingrays)

165cm top-ager / Dandenong captain / averaged 14 disposals, four inside-50s and 3.5 tackles in seven NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Half-forward: ELLIE McKENZIE (Northern Knights)

173cm under-17 player / averaged 16 disposals and four inside-50s as well as kicking five goals in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Centre-half-forward: GABRIELLE NEWTON (Northern Knights)

175cm top-ager / Northern captain / averaged 20 disposals and four tackles in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Half-forward: ISABELLA GRANT (Western Jets)

175cm top-ager / averaged 17 disposals and three tackles in six NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Forward pocket: OLIVIA MEAGHER (Eastern Ranges)

158cm under-17 player / averaged 15 disposals and three tackles in six NAB League games

 

Full-forward: OLIVIA BARBER (Murray Bushrangers)

184cm under-17 player / averaged 13 disposals and four marks as well as kicking seven goals in six NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Forward pocket: NELL MORRIS-DALTON (Northern Knights)

174cm top-ager / averaged 13 disposals and three tackles as well as kicking eight goals in nine NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Ruck: MOLLY DENAHY MALONEY (Sandringham Dragons)

180cm top-ager / Sandringham captain / averaged five disposals, seven hitouts and 3.5 tackles in five NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Ruck rover: LUCY McEVOY (Geelong Falcons)

172cm top-ager / Geelong captain / averaged 22 disposals, four marks and seven tackles in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / won Vic Country’s MVP award / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Rover: SOPHIE MOLAN (GWV Rebels)

175cm top-ager / GWV captain / averaged 21 disposals, 4.5 tackles and 3.5 inside-50s as well as kicking five goals in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches / named in AFL Women’s Under-18 All Australian Team

 

Interchange: BRITNEY GUTKNECHT (Northern Knights)

167cm top-ager / averaged 17 disposals, five tackles and three inside-50s as well as kicking nine goals in eight NAB League games / represented Vic Metro in four matches

 

Interchange: ISABELLA SHANNON (Dandenong Stingrays)

175cm top-ager / averaged 16 disposals, 4.5 tackles and 3.5 inside-50s as well as kicking five goals in seven NAB League games / represented Vic Country in four matches

 

Interchange: JOANNA LIN (Oakleigh Chargers)

162cm under-17 player / averaged 12 disposals and 3.5 tackles in nine NAB League games

 

Interchange: LUKA LESOSKY-HAY (Geelong Falcons)

164cm top-ager / averaged 20 disposals and five tackles in nine NAB League games / represented Vic Country in three matches

 

Interchange: MAEVE TUPPER (Bendigo Pioneers)

155cm under-17 player / averaged 16 disposals and three tackles in nine NAB League games

 

Interchange: MADDISON SHAW (Gippsland Power)

163cm top-ager / Gippsland captain / averaged 13 disposals and four tackles in nine NAB League games

 

 

Coach: MARCUS ABNEY-HASTINGS (Northern Knights)

Second season as Northern head coach / 8-0-1 record and minor premiership in 2019

Naming Rights

Partners