Published on November 8, 2019 9:51 am

L-R: Sarah Hartwig (Sandringham), Isabella Simmons (GWV), Joanna Lin (Oakleigh) and Abby Favell (Murray)

2020 AFLW Academy announced

The 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Academy squads have been announced, with 31 NAB League players included among the 52 total academy members.

Twenty-one NAB League players are part of the Level Two (top-age) squad of 35 players eligible to be selected at the 2020 NAB AFLW Draft. There are 12 players from Vic Metro regions in this squad, as well as eight from Vic Country regions and one NAB League player from NSW/ACT.

Meanwhile, 10 NAB League players have been added to the AFLW Academy via the Level One (under-17) squad of 17 players, who are only eligible to be selected at the 2021 AFLW Draft. Vic Country and Vic Metro both contribute four players to this squad from their regions, while one NAB League player from each of NSW/ACT and Tasmania have also been included.

AFLW Academy members will have access to expert coaches, sports science and sports medicine staff, undertake training sessions with AFLW clubs across December 2019 and January 2020 and attend high-performance training camps in January, April and August of next year.

“With the introduction of four new AFLW teams in 2020, the demand for young talent is higher than ever,” AFL National Female Talent Manager Sophia Samartzis said.

“I look forward to the development of the (AFLW Academy) players over the next 12 months as they strive for the dream of playing in the AFLW.”

 

 

See the NAB League players included in the 2020 AFLW Academy below.

 

LEVEL TWO SQUAD

VIC COUNTRY
Tyanna Smith Dandenong Stingrays
Laura Gardiner Geelong Falcons
Darcy Moloney Geelong Falcons
Megan Fitzsimon Gippsland Power
Maggie Caris GWV Rebels
Renee Saulitis GWV Rebels
Isabella Simmons GWV Rebels
Olivia Barber Murray Bushrangers
VIC METRO
Tarni Brown Eastern Ranges
Olivia Meagher Eastern Ranges
Alyssa Bannan Northern Knights
Maeve Chaplin Northern Knights
Jessica Fitzgerald Northern Knights
Ellie McKenzie Northern Knights
Mimi Hill Oakleigh Chargers
Joanna Lin Oakleigh Chargers
Alice Burke Sandringham Dragons
Isabella Eddey Sandringham Dragons
Sarah Hartwig Sandringham Dragons
Isabelle Pritchard Western Jets
NSW/ACT
Abby Favell Murray Bushrangers

 

LEVEL ONE SQUAD

VIC COUNTRY
Tara Slender Bendigo Pioneers
Jaide Anthony Dandenong Stingrays
Nyakoat Dojiok GWV Rebels
Ella Friend GWV Rebels
VIC METRO
Tahlia Gillard Calder Cannons
Georgie Prespakis Calder Cannons
Maykaylah Appleby Northern Knights
Charlie Rowbottom Oakleigh Chargers
NSW/ACT
Ally Morphett Murray Bushrangers
TASMANIA
Amy Prokopiec Tasmania Devils

Naming Rights

Partners