Published on November 28, 2019 9:59 pm

The top 10 picks in the 2019 AFL Draft

AFL DRAFT: 35 NAB League players taken

Thirty-five NAB League players were selected at the 2019 NAB AFL Draft across Wednesday and Thursday, representing 54 per cent of the 65 overall picks.

* See the full list of NAB League players selected in the 2019 AFL Draft further down the page.

 

Gold Coast’s no.1 pick Matthew Rowell (Oakleigh Chargers) became the ninth straight top AFL Draft selection from the NAB League and headed 14 NAB League players taken in the first round on Wednesday night, before a further 21 players were picked in the remainder of the draft on Thursday night.

In addition to that group, 2018 Calder Cannons key forward Jake Riccardi was selected with pick no.51 by GWS from Hard Yakka / Totally Workwear VFL club Werribee.

 

Among the selections from NAB League clubs were:

 

 

  • 17 NAB League Boys Team of the Year members: Matthew Rowell (Oakleigh Chargers), Noah Anderson (Oakleigh Chargers), Lachlan Ash (Murray Bushrangers), Fischer McAsey (Sandringham Dragons), Hayden Young (Dandenong Stingrays), Caleb Serong (Gippsland Power), Sam Flanders (Gippsland Power), Cody Weightman (Dandenong Stingrays), Brodie Kemp (Bendigo Pioneers), Sam De Koning (Dandenong Stingrays), Sam Philp (Northern Knights), Josh Worrell (Sandringham Dragons), Charlie Comben (Gippsland Power), Jack Mahony (Sandringham Dragons), Jay Rantall (GWV Rebels), Trent Bianco (Oakleigh Chargers) and Ryan Byrnes (Sandringham Dragons); and

 

  • 10 NAB AFL Under-18 All Australian Team members: Matthew Rowell (Oakleigh Chargers), Noah Anderson (Oakleigh Chargers), Lachlan Ash (Murray Bushrangers), Fischer McAsey (Sandringham Dragons), Hayden Young (Dandenong Stingrays), Caleb Serong (Gippsland Power), Sam Flanders (Gippsland Power), Cody Weightman (Dandenong Stingrays), Brodie Kemp (Bendigo Pioneers) and Sam De Koning (Dandenong Stingrays).

 

 

* CLICK HERE to see the stories in our 2019 AFL Draft Watch series, featuring one of the leading draft prospects from each NAB League club.

 

 

See the full list of NAB League players selected in the 2019 AFL Draft below:

PICK NAME SELECTED BY NAB LEAGUE CLUB LOCAL/JUNIOR CLUB
1 Matthew Rowell Gold Coast Oakleigh Chargers Canterbury
2 Noah Anderson Gold Coast Oakleigh Chargers Boroondara Hawks
4 Lachlan Ash GWS Murray Bushrangers Shepparton / Katandra
6 Fischer McAsey Adelaide Sandringham Dragons East Brighton Vampires
7 Hayden Young Fremantle Dandenong Stingrays Somerville
8 Caleb Serong Fremantle Gippsland Power Warragul
11 Sam Flanders Gold Coast Gippsland Power Moe
14 Miles Bergman Port Adelaide Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers
15 Cody Weightman Western Bulldogs Dandenong Stingrays Beaconsfield
16 Cooper Stephens Geelong Geelong Falcons Colac
17 Brodie Kemp Carlton Bendigo Pioneers Echuca
19 Sam De Koning Geelong Dandenong Stingrays Mornington
20 Sam Philp Carlton Northern Knights St Mary’s
21 Thomson Dow Richmond Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill
23 Dylan Williams Port Adelaide Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park
28 Josh Worrell Adelaide Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury
29 Finn Maginness Hawthorn (Father-Son) Sandringham Dragons East Brighton Vampires
30 Harrison Jones Essendon Calder Cannons Gisborne
31 Charlie Comben North Melbourne Gippsland Power Sale
33 Brock Smith Brisbane Gippsland Power Moe
34 Jack Mahony North Melbourne Sandringham Dragons St Kevin’s OB
35 Flynn Perez North Melbourne Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst
38 Nick Bryan Essendon Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris
40 Jay Rantall Collingwood GWV Rebels South Warrnambool
41 Francis Evans Geelong Calder Cannons Brunswick
45 Trent Bianco Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster
46 Hugo Ralphsmith Richmond Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury
47 Sam Ramsay Carlton Calder Cannons Gisborne
48 Lachlan Gollant Adelaide Calder Cannons St Bernard’s
52 Ryan Byrnes St Kilda Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
53 Louis Butler Western Bulldogs Sandringham Dragons Old Brighton
54 Bigoa Nyuon Richmond Dandenong Stingrays Rowville
56 Ned Cahill Essendon Dandenong Stingrays Mount Eliza
63 Lachlan Johnson Essendon Oakleigh Chargers Strathmore
64 Leo Connolly St Kilda Gippsland Power Moe

Naming Rights

Partners