Published on June 7, 2019 4:43 pm

AFLW U16 TEAMS: Metro vs NSW-ACT / Country vs SA

The AFL Women’s Under-16 representative games begin this weekend, with Vic Metro facing the NSW/ACT Rams and Vic Country meeting South Australia.

Collingwood AFLW player Emma Grant will coach Vic Metro and Bendigo Pioneers boys assistant coach and She Can Coach participant Cherie O’Neill will be in charge of Vic Country.

Both teams will play two representative matches, with this weekend’s games to be followed by the traditional Country vs Metro clash on June 22 at Avalon Airport Oval (12pm), as a curtain-raiser to the NAB AFL Women’s Under-18 Championships clash between Vic Country and Vic Metro.

 

 

VIC METRO vs NSW/ACT RAMS

Saturday June 8, 11.30am

RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

 

VIC METRO

NO. SURNAME NAME LOCAL CLUB/SCHOOL
1 Papachristos Mia Northern Knights
2 Smart Teleah Northern Knights
3 Angelopoulos Ebony Sandringham Dragons
4 Yassir Emelia Calder Cannons
5 Asciak Stephanie Western Jets
6 Stuber Emma Sandringham Dragons
9 Hardy Matilda Eastern Ranges
10 O’Dwyer Ruby Eastern Ranges
12 James Eliza Oakleigh Chargers
13 Reid Stella Oakleigh Chargers
14 Woods Jemima Western Jets
15 Sargent Caitlin Western Jets
16 Grimmer Georgia Dandenong Stingrays
17 Lennox Kasey Calder Cannons
18 Murphy Charli Sandringham Dragons
19 Simpson Jessica Northern Knights
20 Mayne Alice Oakleigh Chargers
21 Wilsmore Cassy Eastern Ranges
22 Rowbottom Charlie Oakleigh Chargers
23 Poultney Peppa Calder Cannons
24 Crowley Neve Calder Cannons
25 Gillard Tahlia Calder Cannons

 

NSW/ACT RAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIC COUNTRY vs SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Sunday June 9, 11am

McDonald Park, Mount Gambier

 

VIC COUNTRY

SURNAME NAME LOCAL CLUB/SCHOOL
Richardson Jayda Bendigo Pioneers
Ryan Drew Bendigo Pioneers
Marks Madeline Bendigo Pioneers
Slender Tara Bendigo Pioneers
Anthony Jaide Dandenong Stingrays
Radford Jemma Dandenong Stingrays
McKee Analea Geelong Falcons
Schaap Poppy Geelong Falcons
Dowling Elizabeth Geelong Falcons
Sanderson Alannah Geelong Falcons
Matser Grace Gippsland Power
Angwin Tyla Gippsland Power
Gilmour Macie Gippsland Power
Booth Holly Gippsland Power
Ciavarella Melina GWV Rebels
Friend Ella GWV Rebels
Condon Lilli GWV Rebels
Meier Tahlia GWV Rebels
Dojiok Nyakoat GWV Rebels
Tomkins Kate GWV Rebels
Mailer Cassidy Murray Bushrangers
Skepper Keeley Murray Bushrangers

Naming Rights

Partners