Bendigo Pioneers historical data

HISTORY

Joined U18 Boys: 1993
Premiers:
Runners-up: 2001 (1)
Morrish Medallist: Nathan Brown (1996), Jacob Chisari (2013)
U18 Boys Grand Final best-on-ground:
Games record-holder: David Favelaeki (49)
Goals record-holder: Steven Reaper (132)
U18 Boys Coaches Award: Russell Grigg (2001), Colin Sylvia (2003)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1993 Tony Southcombe Damien Slater Damien Slater
1994 Brian Walsh Tim Steen Travis Ruyg
1995 Brian Walsh Steven Reaper Nathan Brown
1996 Brian Walsh Ryan O’Callaghan/Kristian Shelvin Nathan Brown
1997 Brian Walsh John Hardinge Mark Alvey
1998 Brian Walsh Ben Neve Luke Sims
1999 Brian Walsh Co-captains Brent Guerra
2000 Rod Macpherson Daniel Harris Jim Cail
2001 Rod Macpherson Daniel Elstone Daniel Elstone
2002 Rod Macpherson Aaron Connaughton Aaron Connaughton
2003 Rod Macpherson Colin Sylvia Colin Sylvia
2004 Rod Macpherson Seamus Young Marcus Carroll
2005 Mark Ellis Josh Bowe Josh Bowe
2006 Mark Ellis Sam O’Brien Jarryn Geary
2007 Mark Ellis Grant Ford Grant Ford
2008 Mark Ellis Torin Petrie Kallen Geary
2009 Mark Ellis Kallen Geary Kallen Geary
2010 Mark Ellis Lucas Anderson Anthony Dennis
2011 Mark Ellis Sam Kerridge Sam Heavyside
2012 David Newett Oliver Wines Jacob Chisari
2013 David Newett Jacob Chisari Jacob Chisari
2014 David Newett Jake Maher Liam Barrett
2015 Brett Henderson Sam Simmons/Liam Collins Lachlan Tardrew
2016 Brett Henderson Joseph Atley Keelin Betson
2017 Rick Coburn Laine Fitzgerald Darby Henderson
2018 Rick Coburn Jacob Atley Noah Wheeler
2019 Rick Coburn James Schischka

 

DRAFTEES

1993 Ashley Thompson (Sydney) 0, Rowan Warfe (Fitzroy/Sydney) 26/84
1995 Nick Carter (Fitzroy/Brisbane/Melbourne) 17/5/3, Brent Frewen (Fitzroy) 2
1996 Nathan Brown (Western Bulldogs/Richmond) 137/82, Damien Lock (Carlton) 18, Michael Braun (West Coast) 228
1997 Chris Tarrant (Collingwood/Fremantle) 184/72, Mark Alvey (Western Bulldogs/g) 45/14, Dean Solomon (Essendon/Fremantle) 158/51, Paul McMahon (North Melbourne) 0, Matthew Blake (Melbourne) 0, Jordan Doering (Essendon/Carlton) 0/18, Nathan Thompson (Hawthorn/North Melbourne) 119/60
1998 Michael O’Brien (West Coast) 2, Marcus Nalder* (North Melbourne) 0
1999 Brent Guerra (Port Adelaide/St Kilda/Hawthorn) 65/31/159, Kane Munro (West Coast) 18
2000 Luke Livingston (Carlton) 46, Daniel Harris (North Melbourne/Gold Coast) 149/11, Josh Hunt (Geelong/GWS) 198/14, Callan Beasy (Carlton) 13
2001 Nick Dal Santo (St Kilda/North Melbourne) 260/62, Ashley Watson (North Melbourne) 7, Rick Ladson (Hawthorn) 125, Daniel Elstone (Hawthorn) 0, Hugh Foott (North Melbourne) 0, Scott McGlone* (Sydney) 0, Djaran Whyman* (Hawthorn) 0
2002 Troy Selwood (Brisbane) 75,  Josh Thewlis (Sydney/North Melbourne) 2/0, Adam Selwood (West Coast) 187
2003 Andrew Walker (Carlton) 202, Colin Sylvia (Melbourne/Fremantle) 157/6, Shaun Bergin* (Hawthorn) 0
2004 Ruory Kirkby* (Hawthorn) 0, Travis Baird* (Brisbane/Western Bulldogs) 2/3
2006 Joel Selwood (Geelong) 272, Daniel Connors (Richmond) 29, Andrew Collins (Carlton/ Richmond) 25/11, Jarryn Geary* (St Kilda) 183
2007 Robbie Tarrant (North Melbourne) 126, Scott Selwood (West Coast/Geelong) 135/32, Toby Thoolen (Collingwood) 0, Eljay Connors (St Kilda) 0
2008 Rhys Healey* (Melbourne) 0
2009 Dustin Martin (Richmond) 201, Jordan Williams (Hawthorn) 0
2010 Ariel Steinberg (Essendon) 10
2011 Sam Kerridge (Adelaide/Carlton) 27/42
2012 Jake Stringer (Western Bulldogs/Essendon) 89/20, Ollie Wines (Port Adelaide) 129
2014 Jaden McGrath (Brisbane) 3, Billy Evans* (Brisbane) 7
2015 Tom Cole (West Coast) 27, Aidyn Johnson (Port Adelaide) 10
2016 Joseph Atley (Port Adelaide) 3, Kobe Mutch (Essendon) 3, Kayle Kirby (Collingwood) 1, Fergus Greene (Western Bulldogs) 5
2017 Paddy Dow (Carlton) 20, Lochie O’Brien (Carlton) 18, Jarrod Brander (West Coast) 1, Brent Daniels (GWS) 7, Kane Farrell (Port Adelaide) 5, Angus Schumacher (Carlton) 0, Derek Eggmolesse-Smith* (Richmond) 0
2018 Jye Caldwell (GWS)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Steven Reaper
1995 Steven Reaper
1996 Nathan Brown
1997 Mark Alvey, Dean Solomon
1998 Michael O’Brien
1999 Brent Guerra, Daniel Harris
2000 Luke Livingston, Daniel Harris
2001 Daniel Elstone, Rick Ladson
2002 Aaron Connaughton, Troy Selwood
2003 Colin Sylvia, Andrew Walker
2004 Ruory Kirkby
2005 Joel Selwood
2006 Daniel Connors, Jarryn Geary
2007 Grant Ford
2008 Mark Ellis (Coach), Kallen Geary
2009 Dustin Martin
2012 Jake Stringer, Oliver Wines
2013 Jacob Chisari
2014 Billy Evans
2015 Tom Cole, Lachlan Tardrew
2016 Joseph Atley
2017 Paddy Dow

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Calder Cannons 32 6 26 0
Dandenong Stingrays 37 8 29 0
Eastern Ranges 33 6 27 0
Geelong Falcons 41 8 33 0
Gippsland Power 47 14 33 0
Gold Coast 1 0 1 0
GWS 2 0 2 0
GWV Rebels 48 18 29 1
Murray Bushrangers 49 6 43 0
Northern Knights 40 9 30 1
Northern Territory 3 3 0 0
NSW/ACT 11 7 4 0
Oakleigh Chargers 35 17 18 0
Queensland 4 0 4 0
Sandringham Dragons 38 10 28 0
Tasmania 15 11 4 0
Western Jets 36 14 22 0
TOTAL 472 137 333 2

Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

Naming Rights

Partners