Murray Bushrangers historical data

HISTORY

Joined U18 Boys: 1993
Premiers: 1998, 2008 (2)
Runners-up: 2003, 2007, 2016 (3)
Morrish Medallist: Derek Murray (1997), Farran Priest (2008), Clayton Oliver (2015)
U18 Boys Grand Final best-on-ground: Michael Stevens (1998), Steele Sidebottom (2008)
Games record-holder: Derek Murray (48)
Goals record-holder: Adam Prior (85)
U18 Boys Coaches Award:

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1993 Gary Foulds Clint Whitsed Fraser Gehrig
1994 Kelly O’Donnell Mark Knobel Jason Sheather
1995 Kelly O’Donnell Jason Sheather Rob Thornton
1996 Kelly O’Donnell Matthew Byers Matthew Byers
1997 Kelly O’Donnell Co-captains Matthew Hyde
1998 Kelly O’Donnell Derek Murray/John Shiels Adam Pearce
1999 Kelly O’Donnell Todd Brown/Matthew Shir Craig Ednie
2000 Kelly O’Donnell Co-captains Kayne Pettifer
2001 Xavier Tanner Josh Dicketts Mark McGough
2002 Xavier Tanner Co-captains Corey Brown
2003 Xavier Tanner Ryley Dunn/Will Gayfer Kane Tenace
2004 Xavier Tanner Jayden Kotzur/Michael Davidson Jordan Wood
2005 Xavier Tanner Marcus Drum Marcus Drum
2006 Peter Dean Brad Collins Mark Tyrell
2007 Peter Dean Ben McEvoy/Luke Morgan/Sam Livingstone Ben McEvoy
2008 Phil Bunn Kade Klemke Steele Sidebottom
2009 Phil Bunn Dylan McNeil Dylan McNeil
2010 Darren Ogier Brendon Allen Shaun Atley/Willie Wheeler
2011 Darren Ogier Sean Johns Jack Crisp
2012 Darren Ogier Sam Martyn Sam Martyn
2013 Darren Ogier Michael Gibbons Bryden Squires
2014 Darren Ogier Nick Mellington Nathan Drummond
2015 Darren Ogier Rotation Clayton Oliver
2016 Leon Higgins Rotation James Cousins
2017 Leon Higgins Rotation Angus Hicks
2018 Leon Higgins Kyle Clarke/Jacob Koschitzke/Nick Murray Ely Smith
2019 Mark Brown Lachlan Ash/Cameron Wilson

 

DRAFTEES

1993 Fraser Gehrig (West Coast/St Kilda) 115/145, Paul Lewis (Geelong) 0
1994 Joel Smith (St Kilda/Hawthorn) 58/163, Shane Sikora (West Coast) 3, Adem Yze (Melbourne) 271, Shaun Gordon (Richmond) 0, Adam Houlihan (Geelong/Richmond) 61/33, Steven King (Geelong/St Kilda) 193/47
1995 Luke Trew (West Coast) 0, Barry Hall (St Kilda/Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 88/162/39, Andrew Lamb (St Kilda) 0, Leigh Marshall (Sydney) 0, Ben Mathews (Sydney) 198
1996 Rory Hilton (Brisbane /Richmond) 9/82, Hayden Lamaro (Melbourne) 2, Ben Parker (Adelaide) 0, Nathan Tresize* (Sydney) 0
1997 Joel McKay (Geelong) 4, Brad Stephens (North Melbourne) 2, Joshua Robertson (North Melbourne) 0, Glen Bowyer* (Hawthorn/Carlton) 35/20, Heath Younie* (West Coast) 0
1998 Michael Stevens (Port Adelaide/North Melbourne) 17/44, Murray Vance (Carlton) 5, Chris Lamb (Melbourne) 21, Aaron Henneman (Essendon) 58, Derek Murray (Port Adelaide) 23, Ricky Symes (Carlton) 0
1999 Josh Fraser (Collingwood/Gold Coast) 200/18, Adam Butler (Fremantle) 0, Andrew Mills (Richmond) 14, Robert Forster-Knight (Essendon) 31, Ryan Houlihan (Carlton) 201, Matthew Shir (Adelaide) 11, Adam Mathews (Carlton) 0
2000 Justin Koschitzke (St Kilda) 200, Kayne Pettifer (Richmond) 113, Blake Campbell (Carlton) 11, Allan Murray (Port Adelaide/St Kilda) 1/15, Chris Hyde (Richmond) 93, Sean O’Keeffe (Carlton) 6, Daniel Cross (Western Bulldogs/Melbourne) 210/39, Marc Bullen (Essendon) 44, Robert Campbell* (Hawthorn/Melbourne) 116/0, Craig Ednie* (Richmond) 7
2001 Steve Johnson (Geelong/GWS) 253/40, Mark Powell (Sydney) 8, Simon O’Keefe (Essendon) 0, Justin Davies (Carlton) 41, Mark McGough (Collingwood/St Kilda) 37/12, Jarrad Waite (Carlton/North Melbourne) 184/60, Josh Houlihan (St Kilda) 0, Josh Dicketts* (St Kilda) 0
2002 Hamish McIntosh (North Melbourne/Geelong) 107/19, Luke Mullins (Collingwood/St Kilda) 3/0, Shannon Byrnes* (Geelong/Melbourne) 108/23
2003 Kane Tenace (Geelong) 59, Ryley Dunn (Fremantle) 8, David Mundy (Fremantle) 294, Ben Cosgriff* (Essendon) 0, Luke Taylor* (Sydney) 0
2004 Brett Deledio (Richmond/GWS) 243/18, Chris Egan (Collingwood) 27, Michael Newton (Melbourne) 28, Brendan Van Schaik* (Melbourne) 0
2005 Marcus Drum (Fremantle/Geelong) 22/0, Beau Muston (Hawthorn) 13, Alipate Carlile (Port Adelaide) 167, Tim Looby* (Port Adelaide) 0, Adam Prior* (Sydney) 0, Sam Rowe* (Sydney/Carlton) 0/99
2006 Ben Reid (Collingwood) 142, Jarrod Harbrow* (Western Bulldogs/Gold Coast) 70/154
2007 Ben McEvoy (St Kilda/Hawthorn) 91/96, Dawson Simpson (Geelong/GWS) 28/11, Daniel Boyle* (Port Adelaide) 0, Matthew Beckmans* (Sydney) 0, Dean Terlich* (Sydney/Melbourne) 0/35
2008 Jack Ziebell (North Melbourne) 188, Steele Sidebottom (Collingwood) 211, Sam Wright (North Melbourne) 132, Caleb Tiller (Carlton) 0, Tom Rockliff (Brisbane/Port Adelaide) 154/18, Jamason Daniels* (Western Bulldogs) 0, Riley Milne* (Hawthorn) 3, Andrew Browne* (Richmond) 12, Kade Klemke* (Essendon) 0
2009 Sam Reid (Sydney) 121, Brayden Norris (North Melbourne) 0, Taylor Duryea (Hawthorn/Western Bulldogs) 118/0, Alex Keath (Gold Coast/Adelaide) 0/12, Dylan McNeil* (Sydney) 0
2010 Shaun Atley (North Melbourne) 176, Josh Mellington (Fremantle) 6, Anthony Miles (GWS/Richmond/Gold Coast) 10/61/0, Sam Schulz (GWS) 1, Tim Segrave (GWS) 0, Mark Whiley (GWS/Carlton) 12/9, Jonathon Ceglar (Collingwood/Hawthorn) 0/61
2011 Patrick Wearden (Brisbane) 0, Jamie Elliott (Collingwood) 89, Lachlan Smith* (Collingwood) 0, Jack Crisp* (Brisbane/Collingwood) 18/92
2012 Tom Clurey (Port Adelaide) 60, Josh Prudden (Western Bulldogs) 4, Matt Taberner* (Fremantle) 62, Cadeyn Williams* (Richmond) 0
2013 Jarman Impey (Port Adelaide/Hawthorn) 75/24, Nick Holman (Carlton) 9, Max King* (Melbourne) 0, Kayne Turner* (North Melbourne) 58
2014 Caleb Marchbank (GWS/Carlton) 7/28, Daniel Howe (Hawthorn) 50, Nathan Drummond (Richmond) 5, Dougal Howard (Port Adelaide) 30
2015 Josh Schache (Brisbane/Western Bulldogs) 27/13, Clayton Oliver (Melbourne) 60, Mitch King (Melbourne) 0, Nick Coughlan* (St Kilda) 0, Kyle Galloway* (Sydney) 0
2016 Will Brodie (Gold Coast) 11, Jy Simpkin (North Melbourne) 35, Todd Marshall (Port Adelaide) 10, Esava Ratugolea (Geelong) 8, Lachlan Tiziani (GWS) 0, Ryan Garthwaite (Richmond) 2, Harry Morrison (Hawthorn) 22, James Cousins* (Hawthorn) 7, Max Lynch* (Collingwood) 0, Zach Sproule* (GWS) 0
2017 Charlie Spargo (Melbourne) 18, Ben Paton (St Kilda) 3, Harrison Jones* (Hawthorn) 0, Doulton Langlands* (St Kilda) 0
2018 Ely Smith (Brisbane), Laitham Vandermeer (Western Bulldogs), Jacob Koschitzke (Hawthorn), Mathew Walker (Hawthorn), Finbar O’Dwyer (Carlton), Jordon Butts* (Adelaide)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1993 Fraser Gehrig
1994 Joel Smith
1995 Barry Hall, Jason Sheather
1996 Hayden Lamaro
1997 Matthew Hyde, Derek Murray, Heath Younie
1998 Chris Lamb, Derek Murray
1999 Craig Ednie, Josh Fraser, David Teague
2000 Craig Ednie, Justin Koschitzke, Sean O’Keefe
2001 Justin Davies, Steve Johnson, Mark McGough
2002 Corey Brown, Hamish McIntosh
2003 Ryley Dunn, Lance Oswald, Kane Tenace
2004 Brett Deledio, Marcus Drum
2005 Marcus Drum, Tim Looby
2007 Ben McEvoy
2008 Kade Klemke, Tom Rockliff, Jack Ziebell
2009 Dylan McNeil
2010 Shaun Atley, Anthony Miles
2011 Jack Crisp
2012 Thomas Clurey
2013 Michael Gibbons, Nick Holman
2014 Nathan Drummond, Daniel Howe
2015 Nick Coughlan, Clayton Oliver, Josh Schache
2016 Will Brodie, James Cousins
2017 Ben Paton
2018 Hudson Garoni, Ely Smith

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 49 43 6 0
Calder Cannons 39 19 20 0
Dandenong Stingrays 42 19 23 0
Eastern Ranges 39 19 20 0
Geelong Falcons 47 22 25 0
Gippsland Power 41 23 18 0
Gold Coast 1 1 0 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 50 31 19 0
Northern Knights 40 20 20 0
Northern Territory 1 1 0 0
NSW/ACT 20 19 1 0
Oakleigh Chargers 34 18 16 0
Queensland 0 0 0 0
Sandringham Dragons 39 22 16 1
Tasmania 13 10 3 0
Western Jets 37 20 16 1
TOTAL 493 288 203 2

Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

Naming Rights

Partners