Published on May 16, 2019 6:30 pm

NAB LEAGUE BOYS TEAMS: Round 8

The teams have been announced for NAB League Boys Round 8, with several clubs set to be boosted by important inclusions as they look to upset higher-ranked opponents.

Round 8 could be the last time teams have access to some of their top talent until July, with trial games for Vic Country and Vic Metro against the Allies taking place next Sunday May 26 before the NAB AFL Under-18 Championships begin with Country and Metro facing off the following Sunday at the MCG.

 

 

Allies squad members Mitch O’Neill and Matt McGuinness come in to the Tasmania Devils line-up for their encounter with the ladder-leading Dandenong Stingrays in Hobart on Saturday. The fifth-placed Devils might fancy their chances of inflicting Dandenong’s first defeat of the season with in-form Stingrays playmakers Ned Cahill, Jack Toner and Corey Ellison all out this week.

The Geelong Falcons will gain the services of 19-year-olds Charlie Sprague and Sam Christensen as they attempt to post a second win for 2019 opposed to the Western Jets at Avalon Airport Oval on Saturday. The sixth-placed Jets, meanwhile, will be without co-captain Spencer Johnson and rebounding defender Josh Kellett for the clash.

Also in Round 8, the 10th-placed Bendigo Pioneers will seek to take down the highly-rated Sandringham Dragons in Echuca on Saturday without the likes of Ethan Roberts and Brady Rowles. However, Bendigo will welcome the inclusion of Riley Wilson, while fourth-placed Sandringham has named Jai Florent – the top-age brother of Sydney AFL young gun Oliver Florent – for his second match of the season.

 

See the full NAB League Boys Round 8 teams below.

* CLICK HERE for printable PDF team lists.

 

SATURDAY

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 8 – 18/05/2019

10:00am

Shepley Oval – Dandenong

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 4. J. Davies, 51. R. Uwandu, 27. E. Macpherson

HB: 1. L. Potter, 11. R. Sturgess, 19. J. Trudgeon

C: 37. K.  Brandt, 7. R.  Gardner, 41. N.  Kitchell

HF: 10. J. Lucente, 40. L. Mcmahon, 16. O. Simpson

F: 5. J. D’Intinosante, 34. Z. Costello, 28. K. Davies

R: 30. B. Leonard, 43. T. McMahon, 13. S. Philp

Int: 12. C. Barbera, 17. J. Bowne, 18. S. Brazier, 21. J. Janev, 52. J. Mazzarella, 31. H. Ramshaw, 45. A. Taylor

23P: 36. R. Seakins

 

In: R. Seakins, J. Janev, R. Uwandu, B. Leonard, N. Kitchell, J. Trudgeon, J. Mazzarella, K. Brandt, J. Bowne

Out: C. Simonsen,  B. Major,  J. Watson,  N. Howard,  N. Cox,  B. Nikolovski

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 57. S. Seach, 36. R. Valentine, 34. V. Zagari

HB: 24. B. Jepson, 71. M. Steiner, 23. D. Williams

C: 21. K.  Jones, 12. L.  Jenkins, 27. J.  May

HF: 10. Z. Hart, 22. T. Graham, 50. L. Stelling

F: 75. A. Tassell, 65. T. Lovell, 1. L. Westwood

R: 63. J. Woodfull, 5. T. Bianco, 6. J. Lucas

Int: 47. N. Balderanos, 18. F. Elliot, 45. O. Lunny, 53. F. Maguire

Emg: 56. L. Kelvie, 46. R. Sklavenitis

23P: 16. L. Godden

 

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 8 – 18/05/2019

1:00pm

Victoria Park – Echuca

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 48. J. Guiney, 34. W. Wallace, 26. N. Walsh

HB: 17. L. Fitzgerald, 44. S. O’Farrell, 10. B. Vaz

C: 31. R.  Ironside, 21. R.  Wilson, 19. B.  Worme

HF: 30. J. Dick-O’Flaherty, 32. K. Attwell, 29. J. Ginnivan

F: 59. R. Clarke, 22. J. Treacy, 28. Z. Murley

R: 11. A. Gundry, 20. J. Schischka, 1. S. Conforti

Int: 2. J. Hickman, 47. L. Latch, 5. B. Lee, 39. S. McGlone, 60. J. Merrin, 25. W. Shaw, 27. C. Smith

23P: 40. J. Evans

 

In: S. McGlone, N. Walsh, J. Merrin, K. Attwell, L. Latch, C. Smith, R. Wilson

Out: C. Fisher,  E. Roberts,  B. Rowles,  K. Lloyd

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 74. H. Loughnan, 33. C. Watts, 41. M. Tsiros

HB: 17. T. Milne, 18. J. Lloyd, 7. J. Voss

C: 43. J.  Bowey, 5. R.  Byrnes, 15. A.  Hanrahan

HF: 23. J. Florent, 14. K. Yorke, 38. B. Krongold

F: 27. N. Bufalo, 32. J. Bell, 35. L. Lamble

R: 30. A. Courtney, 6. M. Bergman, 8. T. Deane-Johns

Int: 28. R. Bowman, 25. J. Brazionis, 22. J. Cowden, 50. T. Grant, 47. N. Grech, 68. W. Skinner, 40. R. Virtue

23P: 63. T. Spencer

 

In: N. Bufalo, J. Florent, W. Skinner, N. Grech, T. Grant, T. Spencer, M. Tsiros

Out: T. Murray, F. Rosman, G. Grey, B. O’Leary

 

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 8 – 18/05/2019

2:00pm

Norm Minns Oval – Wangaratta

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 2. C. Byrne, 35. T. Matthes, 28. J. O’Dwyer

HB: 12. L. Ash, 25. L. Fiore, 10. W. Quirk

C: 26. S.  Durham, 5. C.  Wild, 4. A.  Shepherd

HF: 6. W. Chandler, 7. Z. Barzen, 44. J. Hillary

F: 14. K. Chalcraft, 13. H. Kaak, 53. C. Wilson

R: 3. B. Kelly, 38. D. Clarke, 9. J. Chalcraft

Int: 22. E. Baxter, 32. W. Bowden, 19. J. Boyer, 27. A. Martin

Emg: 30. L. Andrews, 54. D. Bedendo, 48. M. Hallows

23P: 52. T. Bracher

 

In: M. Hallows, D. Bedendo, T. Bracher

 

CALDER CANNONS

B: 4. K. Baker, 59. D. Tully, 42. F. O’Neill

HB: 39. B. Overman, 38. B. Newman, 32. M. Simpson

C: 33. T.  Browning, 1. D.  Mott, 35. S.  Graham

HF: 5. C. Brown, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 55. A. Righele

F: 3. J. Cardillo, 49. M. Allison, 57. F. Evans

R: 41. J. Hotchkin, 25. J. Martin, 27. N. Gentile

Int: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 30. J. Kemp, 17. J. Langborne, 36. P. Luckins, 40. Z. Molloy, 19. B. Rigoni, 31. G. Thomas

23P: 37. B. Bozinovski

 

In: P. Luckins, F. Evans, B. Rigoni, J. Langborne, G. Thomas

Out: O. Sasalu, J. Sutton

 

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 8 – 18/05/2019

2:45pm

Avalon Airport Oval – Werribee

 

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 43. J. Paatsch, 52. S. Christensen, 47. L. Peck

HB: 40. J. Clark, 38. S. Bourke, 21. L. Smith

C: 5. W.  Batson, 11. C.  Karpala, 7. C.  Harris

HF: 17. S. Ham, 27. C. Brauer, 36. C. Sprague

F: 37. O. Henry, 45. T. Richardson, 56. L. Lloyd

R: 58. R. Bell, 30. H. Stubbings, 3. K. Rayner

Int: 49. M. Annandale, 35. O. Barrow, 31. S. Fonseca-Hateley, 12. N. Gribble, 20. W. Kilpatrick, 24. C. Seymour, 13. H. Whyte

23P: 53. C. Fleeton

 

In: S. Fonseca-Hateley, H. Stubbings, C. Sprague, S. Christensen, O. Barrow, C. Fleeton, J. Paatsch, L. Lloyd

Out: H. Walsh,  O. Lewis,  J. Makuey,  L. Hocking,  C. Ham

 

WESTERN JETS

B: 13. D. Bolkas, 28. K. Crimmins, 41. L. Rzanovski

HB: 20. D. Cassar, 12. O. King, 27. D. Grmusa

C: 17. N.  Reynolds, 29. B.  Ryan, 4. L.  Rocci

HF: 5. K. Borg, 26. C. Raak, 22. D. Edwards

F: 3. E. Ford, 44. A. Manton, 24. J. Honey

R: 47. W. Kennedy, 19. J. Horo, 7. D. Andrews

Int: 42. E. Acevski, 23. B. Chehade, 45. A. Clarke, 31. S. Clifford, 9. J. Dodemaide, 21. P. Nesci, 39. L. Phillips

23P: 14. M. Cousins

 

In: O. King, M. Cousins, D. Edwards, L. Phillips, B. Ryan, C. Raak, J. Dodemaide, S. Clifford, B. Chehade

Out: Z. Christofi, S. Johnson, E. Bentley, C. White, L. Conway, J. Kellett

 

 

TASMANIA DEVILS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 8 – 18/05/2019

3:30pm

Blundstone Arena – Hobart

 

TASMANIA DEVILS

B: 38. O. Shaw, 7. M. McGuinness, 35. L. Viney

HB: 13. S. Collins, 17. P. Walker, 19. S. Lewis-Johnson

C: 21. L.  Gadomski, 18. E.  Jackson, 14. B.  Simpson

HF: 12. I. Chugg, 25. J. Callow, 31. J. Menzie

F: 27. R. Mansell, 10. H. Allan, 41. C. Stephenson

R: 8. J. Steele, 3. O. Davis, 1. M. O’Neill

Int: 36. M. Anderton, 24. L. Blakemore, 2. O. Burrows-Cheng, 30. B. Gordon, 23. H. Ireland, 4. W. Peppin, 50. C. Riethoff

23P: 20. W. Harper

 

In: M. McGuinness, H. Allan, L. Blakemore, M. O’Neill

Out: S. Banks

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 38. M. Gregory, 32. B. Kuipers, 46. D. Popa

HB: 42. J. Nanscawen, 24. B. Nyuon, 2. H. Young

C: 13. N.  Heath, 18. M.  Riordan, 50. L.  Williams

HF: 47. W. Bravo, 23. J. Neal, 10. C. Gay

F: 15. D. Gould, 20. S. De Koning, 41. T. Westworth

R: 28. B. Schmidt, 45. L. Goonan, 34. R. Orchard

Int: 1. H. Berenger, 12. M. Haywood, 29. F. Hynes, 37. B. Welsh

Emg: 8. B. Cliffe, 9. W. Howe, 36. J. Roysmith

23P: 51. A. Williamson

 

In: D. Gould, F. Hynes, J. Nanscawen, W. Howe, A. Williamson, B. Cliffe, J. Roysmith, T. Westworth

Out: J. Mounter, E. Cahill, K. George, C. Ellison, J. Toner

 

 

SUNDAY

GIPPSLAND POWER v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Round 8 – 19/05/2019

1:00pm

Windy Hill – Essendon

 

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 10. L. Connolly, 22. Z. Reid, 8. B. McAuliffe

HB: 24. B. Maslen, 14. T. Hourigan, 12. B. Smith

C: 34. J.  Hume, 6. R.  Baldi, 15. R.  Sparkes

HF: 21. M. McGarrity, 37. H. Pepper, 20. H. Neocleous

F: 3. M. McGannon, 16. J. Smith, 19. F. Phillips

R: 17. C. Comben, 4. S. Flanders, 35. J. van der Pligt

Int: 1. R. Angwin, 30. T. Baldi, 31. B. MacFarlane, 25. J. McGrath, 42. M. Nicholas, 5. F. Shields, 23. Z. Soutar

23P: 40. T. Mann

 

In: M. Nicholas, R. Angwin, J. McGrath, Z. Soutar, B. MacFarlane, F. Shields

Out: W. Papley,  T. Rees,  T. Fitzpatrick

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 17. E. Ajang, 28. I. Ewing, 26. N. Nash

HB: 22. M. Burgess, 18. J. Wright, 8. J. Cleaver

C: 11. J.  Dwyer, 13. J.  Rantall, 32. H.  Sharp

HF: 2. I. Grant, 30. I. Thomas, 4. J. Hill

F: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 19. N. Caris, 12. R. Polkinghorne

R: 23. D. McEldrew, 10. M. Lloyd, 7. M. Martin

Int: 14. L. Herbert, 3. T. Mahony, 41. F. Marris, 6. J. Tillig

Emg: 35. C. Hinkley, 25. P. Rea, 36. H. Waters

23P: 40. F. Macdonald

 

In: L. Herbert, I. Ewing, H. Sharp, P. Rea, H. Waters, C. Hinkley

Out: L. O’Brien, R. Ranieri, M. Herbert

Naming Rights

Partners