Published on April 15, 2019 9:00 am

NAB League Girls Futures results

See results from all three rounds of 2019 NAB League Girls Futures games here.

ROUND 1

SATURDAY MARCH 16

BENDIGO PIONEERS   6.3 (39)

EASTERN RANGES   4.6 (30)

@ Epsom Huntly Reserve

Goals

Bendigo: M. Marks 2, M. Ward 2, T. Coad, I. O’Neil

Eastern: C. Barics 2, T. Carson, M. Hardy

Best

Bendigo: T. Hopkins, G. Barton, A. Thompson, O. Di Donato, T. Coad, R. Stubbings

Eastern: R. Hall, J. Livingstone, G. Campbell, S. Nannes, R. O’Dwyer, M. Kelly

 

GWV REBELS   2.2 (14)

CALDER CANNONS   11.5 (71)

@ MARS Stadium

Goals

GWV: J. Jones, C. Summers

Calder: K. Lennox 3, C. Clayton 2, O. Manfre 2, G. Krstev, M. McLeod, P. Poultney, R. Smith

Best

GWV: C. Willis, L. Fitzgibbon, G. Douhadji, C. Summers, C. Hopkins, I. Cullenward

Calder: K. Lennox, M. McLeod, M. Briedis, P. Poultney, O. Manfre, C. Clayton

 

SUNDAY MARCH 17

NORTHERN KNIGHTS   2.3 (15)

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS   8.2 (50)

@ La Trobe University, Bundoora

Goals

Northern: L. Picioane, C. Williams

Oakleigh: H. Kenealy 2, B. Vickers 2, A. Bishop, S. Latu, S. Reid, M. Suppa

Best

Northern: M. Papachristos, J. Nursey, I. Hammond, B. Plummer, S. Blizzard, M. Ramsay

Oakleigh: D. Lloyd, A. Mayne, S. Reid, E. Woodford, S. Cato, A. Russell

 

GEELONG FALCONS   19.19 (133)

GIPPSLAND POWER   0.0 (0)

@ Deakin University, Geelong

Goals

Geelong: L. Dowling 4, P. Johnston 3, M. Van Dyke 3, G. Featherston 2, I. Long 2, T. Morrow 2, K. Hardingham, T. Lewis, R. Shaw

Best

Geelong: T. Hassett, I. Long, T. Craven, M. Van Dyke, P. Johnston, L. Dowling

Gippsland: T. Angwin, S. Brisbane, S. Peters, A. Davis, J. Halsall, K. Gill

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS   6.7 (43)

WESTERN JETS   6.1 (37)

@ JC Lowe Oval, Yarrawonga

Goals

Murray: O. Cicolini, L. Dawe, C. Dorrity, S. Lange-Richards, C. Locke, L. Sharp

Western: M. Ham 2, C. Sargent 2, S. Asciak, T. Hooper

Best

Murray: C. Dorrity, K. Skepper, M. Jones, O. Cicolini, L. Sharp, C. Mailer

Western: M. Ham, J. Woods, C. Sargent, K. Bays, T. Hooper, P. Ryan

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS   3.5 (23)

DANDENONG STINGRAYS   7.8 (50)

@ RSEA Park

Goals

Sandringham: M. Cowan, M. Smith, E. Stuber

Dandenong: P. Canning, K. Duke, A. Guy-Toogood, G. Malkoun, M. Pearson, O. Robinson, M. Staines

Best

Sandringham: E. Stuber, S. Peacock, P. Pascuzzi, C. Ryan, S. Trim, K. Smith

Dandenong: J. Macdonald, M. Staines, B. Ellis, C. Bell, K. Duke, G. Malkoun

 

ROUND 2

SATURDAY MARCH 30

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS   2.7 (19)

BENDIGO PIONEERS   2.2 (14)

@ Norm Minns Oval

Goals

Murray: S. McCarthy 2

Best

Murray: M. Jones, C. Mailer, M. Todhunter, E. Nicholson, S. Lange-Richards, R. Davies

Bendigo: I. O’Neil, J. Richardson, D. Ryan, O. Di Donato, M. Marks, A. Thompson

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS   2.10 (22)

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS   0.3 (3)

@ La Trobe University (Bundoora)

Best

Northern: O. Bandera, J. Simpson, B. Plummer, J. Nursey, I. Hammond, L. Picioane

Sandringham: K. Lynch, M. Baker, E. Stuber, K. Smyth, P. Staltari, J. Stolz

 

WESTERN JETS   7.7 (49)

EASTERN RANGES   7.2 (44)

@ RAMS Arena

Goals

Western: M. Ham 4, C. Baskaran, J. Farrugia, H. McMahon

Eastern: S. Maclean 2, E. Bentley, T. Carson, S. Harvie, I. Khoury, C. Wilsmore

Best

Western: I. Cavka, J. Farrugia, K. Bays, C. Baskaran, D. Cott, M. Ham

Eastern: R. O’Dwyer, M. Kelly, J. Dunning, S. Maclean, K. Phillips, C. Barics

 

GWV REBELS   0.2 (2)

GEELONG FALCONS   3.12 (30)

@ City Oval (Ballarat)

Goals

Geelong: T. Hassett 2, L. Were

Best

GWV: L. Condon, K. Tomkins, G. Joynson, J. Hammond, C. Booth, T. Meier

Geelong: A. Van Loon, A. Sanderson, J. Gray, M. Van Dyke, T. Morrow, L. Were

 

GIPPSLAND POWER   1.1 (7)

DANDENONG STINGRAYS   14.11 (95)

@ Morwell Recreation Reserve

Goals

Gippsland: I. Bradford

Dandenong: J. Anthony 3, G. Grimmer 3, E. Sheppard 2, M. Staines 2, H. Thomas, S. Bayne, D. Borsos, J. Radford

Best

Gippsland: C. Bird, L. Raymond, K. Te Huia, A. Hardwick, M. Eppel, J. Abbott

Dandenong: G. Grimmer, P. Wilson-Macdonald, H. Thomas, J. Radford, P. Swayn, R. Murray

 

SUNDAY MARCH 31

CALDER CANNONS   2.2 (14)

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS   8.6 (54)

@ RAMS Arena

Goals

Calder: B. Byron, R. Smith

Oakleigh: TBC

Best

Calder: P. Green, P. Poultney, M. Styles, I. Rowland, R. Smith, B. Byron

Oakleigh: TBC

 

 

ROUND 3

SATURDAY APRIL 13

GIPPSLAND POWER   2.1 (13)

NORTHERN KNIGHTS   6.13 (49)

@ Preston City Oval

Goals

Gippsland: B. Finnegan, T. McNaughton

Northern: G. Wake 2, L. Kennedy, G. Pirdis, A. Reibelt, T. Richmond

Best

Gippsland: S. Brisbane, K. Te Huia, J. Abbott, T. McNaughton, A. Hardwick, C. Fletcher

Northern: O. Bandera, B. Plummer, L. Kennedy, M. Girolami, C. Williams, G. Wake

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS   5.11 (41)

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS   5.0 (30)

@ Warrawee Park

Goals

Oakleigh: A. Russell 2, H. Kenealy, M. Kolednik, D. Lloyd

Murray: E. Chapman, A. Fielder, G. Hay, C. Locke, C. Mailer

Best

Oakleigh: A. Russell, C. Rowbottom, D. Lloyd, A. McCulloch, D. Di Santo, A. Hitchcock

Murray: C. Mailer, K. Whitehead, K. Skepper, Z. Peters, S. Lange-Richards

 

SUNDAY APRIL 14

BENDIGO PIONEERS   0.5 (5)

DANDENONG STINGRAYS   8.11 (59)

@ Epsom Huntly Reserve

Goals

Dandenong: J. Anthony 4, A. Liddle 2, A. Jordan, G. Malkoun

Best

Bendigo: C. McGillivray, K. Hazlett, T. Coad, J. Richardson, I. Gould, I. O’Neil

Dandenong: P. Swayn, S. Bayne, P. Stone, C. Bould, J. Anthony, A. Jordan

 

EASTERN RANGES   7.7 (49)

CALDER CANNONS   4.3 (27)

@ Bayswater Oval

Goals

Eastern: M. Hardy 2, T. Carson, B. Deed, I. Khoury, J. Livingstone, K. Sherar

Calder: A. Magri 2, B. Byron, Z. Penno

Best

Eastern: M. Hardy, G. Campbell, J. Livingstone, K. Sherar, K. Bertoldi, M. Kelly

Calder: T. Malumu, P. Green, I. Rowland, K. Reid, A. Magri, A. McDonald

 

GWV REBELS   8.4 (52)

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS   4.9 (33)

@ MARS Stadium

Goals

GWV: Z. Larkins 4, J. Dalgleish, S. De Francesco, T. Meier, C. Summers

Sandringham: I. Stutt 2, L. De Gleria Cade, T. Tysoe

Best

GWV: C. Willis, I. Cullenward, C. Summers, Z. Larkins, M. Adamson, C. Hopkins

Sandringham: I. Stutt, T. Tysoe, L. De Gleria Cade, B. Wallace, M. Baker, C. Bowen

 

WESTERN JETS   0.1 (1)

GEELONG FALCONS   7.12 (54)

@ Downer Oval (Williamstown)

Goals

Geelong: T. Craven 2, K. Hardingham 2, A. Lee, T. Morrow, L. Were

Best

Geelong: T. Hassett, A. Lee, J. Gray, A. Sanderson, K. Hardingham, T. Morrow

Naming Rights

Partners