Published on April 11, 2019 6:30 pm

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAMS: Round 6

The teams for NAB League Girls Round 6 have been announced, with many clubs losing talented members of the NAB AFL Women’s Academy for this weekend.

An AFLW Academy outfit is taking on the Geelong Cats VFL Women’s team at Deakin University in Geelong on Thursday night.

 

 

The Northern Knights are one of the teams most affected by the fixture, with top-agers Britney Gutknecht, Gabrielle Newton and Sarah Sansonetti as well as promising 16-year-old Ellie McKenzie out of their line-up to face the Gippsland Power on Saturday.

The Dandenong Stingrays will also lose some top-end talent, with 2020 St Kilda AFLW pre-listed players Molly McDonald and Isabella Shannon as well as bottom-age Academy member Tyanna Smith to miss the team’s clash with the Bendigo Pioneers on Sunday.

In addition, the captains of a further six NAB League Girls clubs won’t appear in Round 6 due to the AFLW Academy match: Millie Brown (Murray Bushrangers), Molly Denahy-Maloney (Sandringham Dragons), Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges), Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons), Sophie Molan (GWV Rebels) and Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons).

Meanwhile, the last of three NAB League Girls Futures rounds will take place this weekend, with all games to be played as curtain-raisers to the under-18 matches at 11am.

 

See the full NAB League Girls Round 6 teams below and please note the change of venue for Gippsland Power vs Northern Knights.

* CLICK HERE for printable PDF team lists.

 

SATURDAY

GIPPSLAND POWER v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 6  – 13/04/2019

12:45pm

Garfield Football Ground

 

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 2. S. Beaton, 47. E. Williams, 19. H. Booth

HB: 26. G. McRae, 45. M. Van Berkel, 9. M. Shaw

C: 30. A.  Rippon, 12. M.  Fitzsimon, 17. S.  Trewin

HF: 13. H. Andrews, 27. N. Webber, 3. M. Gilmour

F: 20. J. Chila, 41. C. Turner, 11. S. Walker

R: 49. G. Radford, 8. C. Abrahams , 40. C. Robinson

Int: 15. C. Bailey, 32. C. Bird, 6. S. Peters, 7. L. Raymond

Emg: 1. S. Brisbane, 16. A. Hardwick, 50. G. Matser

 

In: C. Bailey, L. Raymond , G. McRae

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 8. G. Ceravolo, 30. M. Plunkett, 24. J. Nursey

HB: 17. C. Fitzgerald, 10. P. Chisholm, 32. A. Snow

C: 11. M.  Appleby, 14. J.  Fitzgerald, 16. Z.  Flanigan

HF: 29. T. Pulcino, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 36. T. Smart

F: 15. T. Delgado, 31. M. Ramsay, 35. J. Simpson

R: 1. J. Nelson, 39. A. Bennett, 9. M. Chaplin

Int: 19. I. Hammond, 38. L. Picioane, 34. M. Uwland, 5. A. Ward

Emg: 12. S. Blizzard, 28. G. Pirdis, 13. A. Reibelt

 

In: M. Uwland, I. Hammond, M. Ramsay, A. Ward, M. Plunkett, L. Picioane, J. Simpson

Out: S. Fell, S. Sansonetti, E. McKenzie, G. Newton, B. Gutknecht, M. Papachristos

 

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 6  – 13/04/2019

12:45pm

Warrawee Park – Oakleigh

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 14. G. Byrne, 26. A. Micallef, 33. E. Chamberlain

HB: 2. M. Hill, 15. C. Russell, 9. E. Jackson

C: 22. J.  Lin, 17. N.  Xenos, 13. T.  Morton

HF: 1. G. Lagioia, 7. J. D’Amato, 5. A. van Oosterwijck

F: 11. M. Bertuna, 12. A. Peck, 32. E. James

R: 3. K. Kearns, 8. A. Porter, 4. E. Harley

Int: 6. S. Cato, 10. T. Cowan, 20. B. Fox, 18. C. O’Malley

Emg: 23. A. Mayne, 29. C. Rowbottom

 

In: M. Bertuna, A. van Oosterwijck, A. Micallef, A. Mayne

Out: S. Morley,  G. Larkey,  D. Di Santo,  D. Lloyd

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 10. S. Locke, 2. O. Antonello, 33. E. Mifka

HB: 6. C. Hargreaves, 43. A. Williams, 16. M. Jones

C: 7. K.  Adams, 8. A.  Favell, 20. S.  Lang

HF: 46. S. McCarthy, 34. E. McPherson, 41. L. Sharp

F: 14. C. Boschetti, 39. A. Morphett, 21. C. Styan

R: 37. T. Verhoeven, 31. M. Trethowan, 48. A. Smith

Int: 11. T. Brett, 24. H. Doohan, 49. C. Gogoll, 32. M. Todhunter

 

In: E. McPherson, A. Williams, T. Verhoeven, C. Styan , O. Antonello

Out: A. Richardson, E. Nicholson, M. Quade, Z. Spencer, M. Brown

 

 

SUNDAY

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 6  – 14/04/2019

12:45pm

Epsom Huntly Reserve – Bendigo

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 24. S. Oliver, 36. K. Douglass, 31. R. Stubbings

HB: 28. E. Gretgrix, 40. T. Slender, 46. K. Mitchell

C: 14. A.  Strahan, 33. B.  Heiden, 1. M.  Tupper

HF: 19. J. Finning, 30. H. Stewart, 44. J. Jolliffe

F: 50. M. Barton, 22. G. Barton, 3. E. Snell

R: 37. G. Sladden, 4. B. Hards, 20. D. Villiva

Int: 9. T. Miaoudis, 26. C. Mitchell, 41. E. Peacock, 16. A. Thompson

 

In: E. Peacock, C. Mitchell, A. Thompson

Out: I. O’Neill,  J. Richardson,  E. Bell

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 5. E. Allen-Burns, 51. Z. Hill, 13. S. Gammaldi

HB: 17. M. Layfield, 50. A. Nagtzaam, 7. J. Radford

C: 48. A.  Carroll, 9. C.  Bell, 4. J.  Guy-Toogood

HF: 14. L. Grocock, 45. G. Grimmer, 2. S. Stratton

F: 55. H. Thomas, 58. G. Howes, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald

R: 53. O. Mauerhofer, 21. G. Hodder, 31. B. Vernon

Int: 40. R. Clancy – Dillon, 23. D. Fennell, 8. T. Giddings-Constable, 49. K. McKenzie

 

In: S. Gammaldi, T. Giddings-Constable, R. Clancy – Dillon, K. McKenzie, D. Fennell, E. Allen-Burns

Out: B. Ellis, T. Smith, I. Shannon, M. McDonald, A. Jordan, A. Liddle

 

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 6  – 14/04/2019

12:45pm

Bayswater Football Ground

 

EASTERN RANGES

B: 11. M. Edwards, 51. S. Zappia, 54. E. Odria

HB: 17. M. Kendall, 41. T. Merrett, 1. C. Smith

C: 29. M.  Di Cosmo, 26. T.  Brown, 20. J.  Richardson

HF: 31. S. Collard, 46. S. Gibbs, 36. R. O’Dwyer

F: 30. J. Dunning, 49. C. Wilsmore, 8. R. Hall

R: 50. S. Maclean, 18. T. Kelly, 33. T. Flintoff

Int: 44. S. Bowden, 23. M. Church, 35. L. Hilton, 16. E. Horne

 

In: E. Odria, M. Church, R. O’Dwyer, S. Maclean, C. Wilsmore

Out: I. Khoury,  L. McClelland,  O. Meagher,  M. Taverna,  J. Grace

 

CALDER CANNONS

B: 19. P. Poultney, 40. C. Brown, 2. F. Theodore

HB: 24. K. Delia, 35. I. Young, 4. K. Lennox

C: 1. H.  Cooke, 38. L.  Cocomello, 8. Z.  Friswell

HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 5. N. Crowley, 34. Z. Hardiman

F: 22. M. Muller, 18. T. Gillard, 3. E. Yassir

R: 17. G. Sampson, 11. A. Barba, 41. G. Prespakis

Int: 39. A. Driscoll, 15. M. McLeod, 44. I. McNeill-Wren, 36. Z. Penno, 6. K. Reid, 9. M. Styles

 

In: M. Styles, Z. Penno, I. McNeill-Wren, A. Driscoll

Out: G. Patrikios, A. Magri

 

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 6  – 14/04/2019

12:45pm

Mars Stadium – Ballarat

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 5. N. Butler, 16. L. Sykes, 2. Z. Denahy

HB: 30. N. Dojiok, 27. G. Pidgeon, 22. T. Heath

C: 21. A.  Stevens, 10. E.  Wood, 13. B.  Thompson

HF: 6. M. Ciavarella, 20. E. Friend, 28. I. Robson

F: 1. L. Condon, 43. I. Rustman, 9. R. Saulitis

R: 34. K. Harris, 14. C. Leonard, 3. A. Trigg

Int: 25. G. Henderson, 29. P. Metcalfe, 31. S. Nolte, 4. K. Tomkins

 

In: P. Metcalfe, A. Stevens, K. Tomkins, B. Thompson, G. Henderson

Out: C. Willis,  S. Molan,  I. Simmons,  C. Summers,  V. Jewell

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 18. J. Stolz, 24. N. Borg, 44. D. Walker

HB: 55. L. Enders, 25. S. Hartwig, 38. G. Strangio

C: 42. M.  Purcell, 17. B.  Arnold, 26. C.  Saultry

HF: 40. A. Moloney, 2. S. Rothfield, 45. E. Stuber

F: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 13. T. Grasso, 50. P. Staltari

R: 15. C. Cody, 30. W. Laing, 33. I. Eddey

Int: 11. Z. Guss, 47. K. Lynch, 8. S. Trim, 21. E. Turner

Emg: 16. M. Baker, 57. C. Bowen, 29. I. Stutt

 

In: K. Lynch, E. Stuber, S. Trim, Z. Guss, C. Bowen, E. Turner

Out: E. McNamara, M. Denahy Maloney, A. Burke, S. Peacock

 

 

WESTERN JETS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 6 – 14/04/2019

12:45pm

Downer Oval – Williamstown

 

WESTERN JETS

B: 36. K. Bays, 19. A. Anthony, 16. H. Herring

HB: 5. I. Cavka, 22. C. Singleton, 8. O. Millar

C: 32. S.  Asciak, 9. R.  Tripodi, 11. K.  O’Keefe

HF: 12. E. Quinn, 4. J. Woods, 47. C. Sargent

F: 29. J. Goodman, 14. L. Wright, 30. T. Kotoski

R: 20. T. Kolevski, 15. N. Wright, 17. E. Georgostathis

Int: 40. T. Hooper, 1. M. Huta, 45. T. Meiers, 48. T. Skenderis

Emg: 6. E. Kiely, 21. E. Robinson

 

In: I. Cavka, T. Hooper, R. Tripodi, E. Robinson, E. Kiely, T. Meiers

Out: I. Grant,  I. Pritchard,  D. Cott,  P. Ozols

 

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 49. E. Dowling, 21. A. Chapman, 32. K. Haustorfer

HB: 16. E. Mahoney, 44. J. Robinson, 11. D. Smith

C: 12. L.  Gardiner, 18. D.  Moloney, 1. E.  Vella

HF: 25. L. Ryan, 24. M. Skinner, 39. R. Tierney

F: 13. B. Case, 45. T. Lewis, 4. P. Schaap

R: 46. A. McKee, 23. L. Lesosky-Hay, 8. P. Sheppard

Int: 35. G. Featherston , 7. M. Holdsworth, 20. S. Hovey, 31. B. O’Brien

Emg: 10. T. Craven, 34. S. Milsome, 28. A. Sanderson

 

In: T. Craven, S. Milsome, G. Featherston , B. Case, A. Sanderson, T. Lewis

Out: I. Long, J. Hecker, L. McEvoy

Naming Rights

Partners