Published on October 22, 2019 1:47 pm

The players selected in the first round of the 2019 AFLW Draft

NAB League produces 25 AFLW draftees

A record 25 graduates from the NAB League Girls competition were selected in Tuesday’s 2019 NAB AFL Women’s Draft, including the Western Bulldogs’ number-one pick Gabrielle Newton.

The figure of 25 draftees continues an upward trend for Victoria’s premier under-18 girls competition, with 10 players from its inaugural 2017 season taken in that year’s AFLW Draft before a further 20 were selected in 2018.

This year, Northern Knights premiership captain Newton led a group of eight Victorian girls selected in the AFLW Draft’s first round of 18 picks. Newton became the state’s third straight top selection following Geelong’s Nina Morrison (ex-Geelong Falcons) in 2018 and the Western Bulldogs’ Isabel Huntington (ex-Sandringham Dragons) in 2017.

Joining Newton as first-round picks in 2019 were:

  • Geelong Falcons skipper Lucy McEvoy (pick no.2 to Carlton);
  • Calder Cannons ball-winner Georgia Patrikios (no.5 to St Kilda);
  • Northern Knights goalkicker Nell Morris-Dalton (no.6 to Western Bulldogs);
  • GWV Rebels midfielder Sophie Molan (no.7 to Richmond);
  • Oakleigh Chargers speedster Gemma Lagioia (no.8 to Western Bulldogs);
  • Western Jets leader Elisabeth Georgostathis (no.9 to Western Bulldogs); and
  • Murray Bushrangers defender Millie Brown (no.11 to Geelong).

 

* Visit our AFLW DRAFT WATCH HUB, featuring stories on six AFLW draftees from the NAB League Girls in 2019.

 

The Northern Knights and Oakleigh Chargers both produced five draftees this year, followed by the Eastern Ranges, GWV Rebels and Western Jets with three each, the Calder Cannons and Geelong Falcons with two apiece and the Dandenong Stingrays and Murray Bushrangers each with one.

All seven top-age members of the 2019 NAB AFLW Under-18 All Australian Team from NAB League clubs are now on AFLW lists: Brown, McEvoy, Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges to Richmond AFLW), Molan, Newton and Patrikios – as well as Molly McDonald (Dandenong Stingrays), who was pre-listed by St Kilda alongside NAB League teammate Isabella Shannon earlier this year.

In addition, 13 of the 17 top-age players selected in the 2019 NAB League Girls Team of the Year are now AFLW-listers, while 21 of the 25 draftees from the NAB League Girls went on to appear at senior level in the Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s this season.

Fifty total players were drafted after appearing in either the NAB League Girls or VFLW competitions in 2019, representing an even 50 per cent of the 100 overall picks in the AFLW Draft.

 

 

See the full list of players selected from Victorian state competitions in the 2019 AFLW Draft below.

 

PICK NAME SELECTED BY NAB LEAGUE CLUB VFLW CLUB
1 Gabrielle Newton Western Bulldogs Northern Knights Carlton
2 Lucy McEvoy Carlton Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
5 Georgia Patrikios St Kilda Calder Cannons Essendon
6 Nell Morris-Dalton Western Bulldogs Northern Knights Darebin Falcons
7 Sophie Molan Richmond GWV Rebels Western Bulldogs
8 Gemma Lagioia Western Bulldogs Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
9 Elisabeth Georgostathis Western Bulldogs Western Jets Western Bulldogs
10 Ellie Gavalas North Melbourne Western Bulldogs
11 Millie Brown Geelong (Father-Daughter) Murray Bushrangers Geelong Cats
13 Grace Egan Carlton Richmond
24 Rosie Dillon St Kilda Hawthorn
25 Laura McClelland Richmond Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
26 Brooke Vernon Carlton Dandenong Stingrays Southern Saints
27 Nicola Xenos St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
29 Annalyse Lister GWS Darebin Falcons
31 Ella Wood Richmond GWV Rebels Western Bulldogs
32 Sarah Wright North Melbourne Carlton
33 Tamara Luke St Kilda Hawthorn
34 Gemma Wright Geelong Carlton
36 Sharnie Whiting Carlton Williamstown
40 Sarah Sansonetti Richmond Northern Knights Darebin Falcons
43 Holly Whitford Richmond Melbourne Uni
44 Serena Gibbs Carlton Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
47 Isabella Grant W. Bulldogs (Father-Daughter) Western Jets
48 Britney Gutknecht Western Bulldogs Northern Knights Carlton
50 Nicole Garner Geelong Casey Demons
52 Vaomua Laloifi Carlton Western Bulldogs
55 Nekaela Butler Richmond GWV Rebels Western Bulldogs
58 Cleo Saxon-Jones Richmond Western Jets Melbourne Uni
59 Courtney Jones Carlton Southern Saints
62 Amelia Van Oosterwijck Western Bulldogs Oakleigh Chargers
64 Tahni Nestor North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
65 Mia Skinner Geelong Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
67 Kaila Bentvelzen Collingwood Casey Demons
71 Laura Bailey Richmond Richmond
73 Emma Horne Richmond Eastern Ranges Richmond
74 Jordan Membrey Collingwood Hawthorn
77 Gabrielle Colvin Melbourne Darebin Falcons
78 Krstel Petrevski Melbourne Calder Cannons Essendon
79 Abbey Green North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
80 Amy McDonald Geelong Geelong Cats
82 Alana Porter Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
84 Kate Dempsey Richmond Richmond
87 Ciara Fitzgerald Richmond Northern Knights
92 Talia Radan West Coast Hawthorn
93 Emily Harley Richmond Oakleigh Chargers
94 Machaelia Roberts Collingwood NT Thunder
96 Lauren Tesoriero Richmond Richmond
98 Madisen Maguire Geelong Geelong Cats
101 Chantella Perera West Coast Hawthorn

Naming Rights

Partners