Published on March 14, 2019 11:28 pm

TEAMS: NAB League Girls Round 2

The teams for NAB League Girls Round 2 this weekend have been released.

In Thursday’s biggest selection news, pre-listed 2020 St Kilda AFL Women’s player Molly McDonald will play her first match of 2019 for the Dandenong Stingrays against the Sandringham Dragons on Sunday. McDonald – Dandenong’s captain this season – missed Round 1 with a sprained ankle soon after being signed by the incoming Saints AFLW team alongside Stingrays teammate Isabella Shannon.

There are also key ins for both the Calder Cannons and GWV Rebels in their clash of two Round 1 winners, with two-time U18 Girls Team of the Year member and Calder captain Georgia Patrikios and GWV over-age soccer convert Georgia Pidgeon playing their first games of 2019.

In other selection news, the Oakleigh Chargers have selected Greta Larkey – the sister of North Melbourne AFL youngster and the 2018 VFL ‘Frosty’ Miller Medal (goalkicking) winner Nick Larkey – to debut in their clash with 2018 grand finalists the Northern Knights on Sunday.

The Murray Bushrangers are coming off a 76-point defeat at the hands of the Knights in Round 1 and will welcome the inclusion of club skipper and potential 2019 Geelong AFLW father-daughter selection Millie Brown – the daughter of former Cats AFL player Paul Brown – after overcoming a shoulder complaint.

Meanwhile, the Bendigo Pioneers seek their first win of 2019 against the Eastern Ranges on Saturday and will be boosted by the inclusion of star junior netballer Bree Heiden, whom the club has predicted could be a potential NAB AFLW Draft surprise packet.

 

CLICK HERE for a full preview of all teams for 2019.

CLICK HERE for the downloadable 2019 NAB League Girls Season Guide
featuring club season previews, full squad lists, historical data and season fixture.

 

See the full NAB League Girls Round 2 teams below, and please note the time change for Sunday’s Sandringham Dragons vs Dandenong Stingrays match.

 

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAMS: Round 2 – Download the full Round 2 team lists HERE

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. EASTERN RANGES  Round 2 – 16/03/2019

12:45pm

Epsom Huntly Reserve – Bendigo

 

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 25. K. Hazlett, 36. K. Douglass, 24. S. Oliver

HB: 28. E. Gretgrix, 40. T. Slender, 46. K. Mitchell

C: 3. E.  Snell, 33. B.  Heiden, 1. M.  Tupper

HF: 14. A. Strahan, 30. H. Stewart, 20. D. Villiva

F: 50. M. Barton, 44. J. Jolliffe, 9. T. Miaoudis

R: 37. G. Sladden, 19. J. Finning, 4. B. Hards

Int: 34. E. Cooper, 48. D. Kelly-Guthrie, 26. C. Mitchell, 41. E. Peacock

 

In: B. Heiden, E. Cooper, C. Mitchell

Out: C. McGillivray,  T. Coad,  G. Barton

 

Eastern Ranges

B: 17. M. Kendall, 51. S. Zappia, 54. E. Odria

HB: 11. M. Edwards, 49. C. Wilsmore, 1. C. Smith

C: 29. M.  Di Cosmo, 39. L.  McClelland, 20. J.  Richardson

HF: 26. T. Brown, 41. T. Merrett, 48. I. Khoury

F: 31. S. Collard, 46. S. Gibbs, 12. M. Taverna

R: 25. J. Grace, 33. T. Flintoff, 21. O. Meagher

Int: 44. S. Bowden, 23. M. Church, 35. L. Hilton, 16. E. Horne

 

In: M. Church

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. CALDER CANNONS  Round 2 – 16/03/2019

12:45pm

Mars Stadium – Ballarat

 

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 2. Z. Denahy, 16. L. Sykes, 11. L. Donegan

HB: 5. N. Butler, 27. G. Pidgeon, 12. V. Jewell

C: 13. B.  Thompson, 24. S.  Molan, 3. A.  Trigg

HF: 29. P. Metcalfe, 34. K. Harris, 28. I. Robson

F: 6. M. Ciavarella, 23. I. Rustman, 9. R. Saulitis

R: 35. M. Caris, 10. E. Wood, 15. C. Leonard

Int: 1. L. Condon, 20. E. Friend, 21. A. Stevens, 4. K. Tomkins

 

In: P. Metcalfe, Z. Denahy, G. Pidgeon, E. Friend

Out: N. Dojiok,  G. Douhadji,  I. Simmons,  G. Henderson

 

Calder Cannons

B: 24. K. Delia, 6. K. Reid, 36. Z. Penno

HB: 32. T. Fry, 35. I. Young, 41. G. Prespakis

C: 8. Z.  Friswell, 31. K.  Petrevski, 3. E.  Yassir

HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 18. T. Gillard, 34. Z. Hardiman

F: 22. M. Muller, 44. I. McNeill-Wren, 2. F. Theodore

R: 49. T. Crook, 11. A. Barba, 38. L. Cocomello

Int: 1. H. Cooke, 43. C. Leahy, 25. A. Magri, 21. G. Patrikios

 

In: T. Gillard, G. Patrikios, H. Cooke, Z. Penno, A. Magri

Out: G. Sampson, K. Lennox, P. Poultney, N. Crowley, M. McLeod

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS  v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS  Round 2 – 17/03/2019

12:45pm

La Trobe University – Bundoora

 

Northern Knights

B: 32. A. Snow, 2. S. Fell, 34. M. Uwland

HB: 10. P. Chisholm, 18. S. Sansonetti, 17. C. Fitzgerald

C: 6. A.  Bannan, 21. E.  McKenzie, 9. M.  Chaplin

HF: 7. A. Bennett, 23. G. Newton, 29. T. Pulcino

F: 20. C. Linssen, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 25. T. Mills

R: 1. J. Nelson, 14. J. Fitzgerald, 22. B. Gutknecht

Int: 11. M. Appleby, 16. Z. Flanigan, 30. M. Plunkett, 36. T. Smart

Emg: 8. G. Ceravolo, 24. J. Nursey, 26. M. Papachristos, 35. J. Simpson

 

In: G. Ceravolo, T. Smart, M. Plunkett

 

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 2. M. Hill, 26. A. Micallef, 29. C. Rowbottom

HB: 33. E. Chamberlain, 12. A. Peck, 18. C. O’Malley

C: 34. G.  Larkey, 17. N.  Xenos, 22. J.  Lin

HF: 1. G. Lagioia, 10. T. Cowan, 5. A. van Oosterwijck

F: 11. M. Bertuna, 15. C. Russell, 4. E. Harley

R: 3. K. Kearns, 8. A. Porter, 32. E. James

Int: 14. G. Byrne, 9. E. Jackson, 38. D. Lloyd, 31. S. Morley, 13. T. Morton, 21. S. Reid

 

In: S. Reid, T. Morton, G. Larkey, M. Bertuna, D. Lloyd

Out: B. Fox,  J. D’Amato,  A. Mayne

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. GIPPSLAND POWER  Round 2 – 17/03/2019

12:45pm

Deakin University – Geelong

 

Geelong Falcons

B: 7. M. Holdsworth, 21. A. Chapman, 44. J. Robinson

HB: 16. E. Mahoney, 32. K. Haustorfer , 11. D. Smith

C: 12. L.  Gardiner, 23. L.  Lesosky-Hay, 28. A.  Sanderson

HF: 24. M. Skinner, 8. P. Sheppard, 1. E. Vella

F: 34. S. Milsome, 39. R. Tierney, 25. L. Ryan

R: 20. S. Hovey, 38. L. McEvoy, 18. D. Moloney

Int: 14. Z. Garth, 37. A. Lee, 46. A. McKee, 4. P. Schaap

Emg: 36. M. Featherston , 6. T. Hassett, 45. T. Lewis

 

In: J. Robinson, S. Milsome, M. Featherston , T. Hassett, T. Lewis

Out: E. Dowling,  L. Were

 

Gippsland Power

B: 19. H. Booth, 47. E. Williams, 7. L. Raymond

HB: 26. G. McRae, 45. M. Van Berkel, 9. M. Shaw

C: 13. H.  Andrews, 8. C.  Abrahams , 30. A.  Rippon

HF: 2. S. Beaton, 27. N. Webber, 40. C. Robinson

F: 3. M. Gilmour, 50. G. Matser, 11. S. Walker

R: 49. G. Radford, 12. M. Fitzsimon, 17. S. Trewin

Int: 15. C. Bailey, 20. J. Chila, 16. A. Hardwick, 21. C. Prestidge

 

In: C. Bailey, A. Hardwick

Out: S. Symes, S. Notman

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. WESTERN JETS  Round 2 – 17/03/2019

12:45pm

J.C. Lowe Oval – Yarrawonga

 

Murray Bushrangers

B: 24. H. Doohan, 44. M. Quade, 6. C. Hargreaves

HB: 14. C. Boschetti, 43. A. Williams, 10. S. Locke

C: 7. K.  Adams, 19. M.  Brown, 8. A.  Favell

HF: 31. M. Trethowan, 45. O. Barber, 37. T. Verhoeven

F: 18. Z. Spencer, 34. E. McPherson, 40. K. Whitehead

R: 39. A. Morphett, 22. A. Richardson, 11. T. Brett

Int: 2. O. Antonello, 33. E. Mifka, 21. C. Styan , 27. J. Ward

Emg: 16. M. Jones, 20. S. Lang, 41. L. Sharp

 

In: E. McPherson, C. Hargreaves, T. Verhoeven, O. Antonello, M. Brown

Out: E. Nicholson,  S. McCarthy

 

Western Jets

B: 19. A. Anthony, 11. K. O’Keefe, 20. T. Kolevski

HB: 1. M. Huta, 23. I. Pritchard, 15. N. Wright

C: 13. I.  Grant, 9. R.  Tripodi, 16. H.  Herring

HF: 6. E. Kiely, 25. C. Saxon-Jones, 8. O. Millar

F: 5. I. Cavka, 26. C. Weston-Sirett, 14. L. Wright

R: 22. C. Singleton, 12. E. Quinn, 17. E. Georgostathis

Int: 10. T. Evans, 30. T. Kotoski, 24. J. Mwaka, 21. E. Robinson

 

In: H. Herring, M. Huta, T. Kotoski, O. Millar, E. Quinn

Out: K. Bays, C. Sargent, L. Andrews-Quinn, P. Ozols, S. Asciak

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS  Round 2 – 17/03/2019

1:00pm

RSEA Park – Moorabbin

 

Sandringham Dragons

B: 57. C. Bowen, 24. N. Borg, 44. D. Walker

HB: 38. G. Strangio, 25. S. Hartwig, 7. R. Woods

C: 42. M.  Purcell, 17. B.  Arnold, 26. C.  Saultry

HF: 33. I. Eddey, 2. S. Rothfield, 40. A. Moloney

F: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 1. M. Denahy Maloney, 29. I. Stutt

R: 13. T. Grasso, 22. E. McNamara, 28. A. Burke

Int: 15. C. Cody, 30. W. Laing, 21. E. Turner , 58. T. Tysoe

Emg: 47. K. Lynch, 3. C. Murphy, 50. P. Staltari

 

In: K. Lynch, E. Angelopoulos, C. Bowen, E. Turner

Out: E. Stuber

 

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 14. L. Grocock, 51. Z. Hill, 17. M. Layfield

HB: 32. J. Radford, 50. A. Nagtzaam, 31. B. Vernon

C: 21. G.  Hodder, 28. T.  Smith, 10. A.  Jordan

HF: 48. A. Carroll, 24. A. Liddle, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald

F: 2. S. Stratton, 49. K. McKenzie, 55. H. Thomas

R: 58. G. Howes, 12. M. McDonald, 26. I. Shannon

Int: 40. R. Clancy – Dillon, 23. D. Fennell, 4. J. Guy-Toogood, 53. O. Mauerhofer, 34. A. Richards

 

In: M. McDonald, P. Wilson-Macdonald, O. Mauerhofer, D. Fennell

Out: S. Gammaldi, N. Taylor, T. Jones, P. Swayn

Naming Rights

Partners