Published on June 5, 2019 9:42 am

U16 Vic Metro squad announced

The final 28-player Vic Metro squad to play in the upcoming NAB AFL Under-16 Championships has been released.

The 23-player Metro team (plus five emergencies) will begin its Under-16 Championships campaign on Sunday June 16 when it takes on Vic Country at GMHBA Stadium in Geelong from 12.30pm.

Both Metro and Country will then travel to Queensland for rounds 2 and 3 of the Championships, which feature games against South Australia and Western Australia on Monday July 8 at Southport (Gold Coast) and Friday July 12 at the Gabba (Brisbane).

Metro played its final trial match ahead of the Championships on Saturday at Preston City Oval, defeating Vic Country 12.8 (80) to 7.3 (45) with final squad members such as Jack Rossimel (Northern Knights – four goals), Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons – 21 disposals, 10 tackles and two goals) and Youseph Dib (Oakleigh Chargers – 16, five clearances and six inside-50s) instrumental in the win.

 

* CLICK HERE to see the results from all under-16 games between NAB League Boys clubs earlier in the season.

 

2019 UNDER-16 VIC METRO SQUAD

NAME NAB LEAGUE CLUB LOCAL CLUB
Noah Candotti Calder Cannons Airport West
Joshua Goater Calder Cannons Sunbury Lions
Jack Newitt Calder Cannons Sunbury Lions
Zac Taylor Calder Cannons Pascoe Vale
Tyreece Leiu Eastern Ranges Lysterfield
Jake Soligo Eastern Ranges Lysterfield
Tyler Sonsie Eastern Ranges Lysterfield
Jack Rossimel Northern Knights Park Orchards
Josh Ward Northern Knights Fitzroy
Braden Andrews Oakleigh Chargers Boroondara Hawks
Henry Brown Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris Gladiators
Ingo Dammersmith Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris Gladiators
Youseph Dib Oakleigh Chargers Blackburn
Alex Lukic Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park
Lachlan Rankin Oakleigh Chargers Beverley Hills
Jed Rule Oakleigh Chargers Boroondara Hawks
Lachlan Benton Sandringham Dragons Dingley
Lachlan Brooks Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
Blake Howes Sandringham Dragons Mordialloc Braeside
Angus McLennan Sandringham Dragons Glen Iris Gladiators
Josh Sinn Sandringham Dragons East Brighton
Dante Visentini Sandringham Dragons Brighton Beach
Brock Jacobsen Western Jets Keilor

 

EMERGENCIES

NAME NAB LEAGUE CLUB LOCAL CLUB
Ned Long Northern Knights Fitzroy
James Nadalin Northern Knights Fitzroy
Darcy Wilmot Northern Knights Yarrambat
Scott Beilby Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris Gladiators
Caleb Lewis Sandringham Dragons Mordialloc Braeside

Naming Rights

Partners