Published on May 9, 2019 3:01 pm

U18 Allies squad announced

The initial 50-player Allies squad to compete in the 2019 NAB AFL Under-18 Championships has been announced.

The squad brings together the most highly-rated players from NSW/ACT, Queensland, Tasmania and the Northern Territory, following the Under-18 Academy Series that took place in Rounds 2-6 of the NAB League Boys season.

Twenty-two members of the squad hail from NSW/ACT, with 10 of those from the Sydney Swans Academy, six from the GWS Giants Academy, three from the Bendigo Pioneers and three from the Murray Bushrangers.

Sixteen squad members come from Queensland, including eight each from the Brisbane Lions Academy and Gold Coast Suns Academy – which won the recent Under-18 Academy Series. A further eight players are from the Tasmania Devils, with another four from the Northern Territory.

Twelve players in the Allies squad represented Australia at under-18 or under-17 level in recent games against open-age opposition.

Six players were part of the Under-18 Australian team that defeated the VFL’s Casey DemonsConnor Budarick (Gold Coast), Liam Delahunty (GWS), Thomas Green (GWS), Will Martyn (Brisbane), Mitch O’Neill (Tasmania) and Malcolm Rosas (NT) – while another six played for the Under-17 Australian team in a win against the New Zealand Falcons: Braeden Campbell (Sydney), Jackson Callow (Tasmania), Sam Collins (Tasmania), Alex Davies (Gold Coast), Oliver Davis (Tasmania) and Errol Gulden (Sydney).

The Allies squad will travel to Melbourne for a camp from May 23-26, culminating with trial games against Vic Country and Vic Metro at Ikon Park on Sunday the 26th.

The team will then commence its Under-18 Championships campaign on Sunday June 9 against Vic Country in Launceston, before clashes with Western Australia (Alberton Oval on Saturday June 22), Vic Metro (GMHBA Stadium on Friday June 28) and South Australia (Marvel Stadium on Wednesday July 3).

Head coach Luke Power said the Under-18 Academy Series had Allies players better prepared than ever to take on their Division 1 Under-18 Championships rivals.

“The side has had a different build-up this year, with a great opportunity to develop their game in the NAB League Boys competition,” Power said.

 

2019 UNDER-18 ALLIES SQUAD

NO. NAME DOB HT WT STATE CLUB
1 Errol Gulden 18-Jul-02 172 68 NSW/ACT Maroubra/Sydney Swans Academy
2 Hewago Paul-Oea 13-Nov-01 174 65 QLD PNG/Broadbeach/Gold Coast Suns Academy
3 Connor Budarick 04-Jun-01 175 72 QLD Labrador/Gold Coast Suns Academy
4 Malcolm Rosas Jnr 27-Jun-01 175 70 NT Darwin/Northern Territory U18
5 Braeden Campbell 02-Apr-02 178 71 NSW/ACT Westbrook/Sydney Swans Academy
6 Jared Dakin 19-Jan-01 179 71 TAS Launceston/Tasmania Devils
7 Oliver Davis 18-Jul-02 180 69 TAS Clarence/Tasmania Devils
8 Tom Griffiths 06-Jan-01 181 70 QLD Maroochydore/Brisbane Lions Academy
9 Mitch O’Neill 21-Feb-01 181 70 TAS North Hobart/Tasmania Devils
10 Will Peppin 06-Dec-01 181 75 TAS North Hobart/Tasmania Devils
11 Charlie Byrne 26-Oct-02 181 75 NSW/ACT Albury/Murray Bushrangers
12 Ashton Crossley 08-Oct-01 182 84 QLD Burleigh/Palm Beach Currumbin/Gold Coast Suns Academy
13 Jackson Barling 17-Aug-01 182 81 NSW/ACT Willoughby Mosman/Sydney Swans Academy
14 Will Chandler 13-Dec-01 182 71 NSW/ACT Corowa-Rutherglen/Murray Bushrangers
15 Will Martyn 29-Mar-01 183 73 QLD Aspley/Brisbane Lions Academy
16 Ben Jungfer 08-Jun-01 185 75 NT Waratah/Woodville-West Torrens/Northern Territory U18
17 Bruce Reville 22-Feb-01 185 73 QLD Western Magpies/Maryborough/Brisbane Lions Academy
18 Saxon Crozier 14-Nov-02 185 70 QLD Wests/Brisbane Lions Academy
19 Sam Collins 01-Jun-02 185 75 TAS North Hobart/Tasmania Devils
20 Matt McGrory 23-Aug-01 186 74 NSW/ACT Gungahlin/GWS Giants Academy
21 Luke Parks 18-Apr-01 188 80 NSW/ACT North Shore/Sydney Swans Academy
22 Tom Green 23-Jan-01 188 85 NSW/ACT Marist/GWS Giants Academy
23 Alex Davies 18-Mar-02 189 76 QLD Cairns Hawks/Gold Coast Suns Academy
24 Joel Jeffrey 12-Mar-02 189 74 NT Wanderers/Northern Territory U18
25 Jack Johnston 07-May-02 190 89 QLD Palm Beach Currumbin/Gold Coast Suns Academy
26 Liam Delahunty 13-Feb-01 192 90 NSW/ACT Coolamon/GWS Giants Academy
27 Josh Rayner 27-Jan-01 192 89 NSW/ACT North Shore/Sydney Swans Academy
28 Jackson Callow 06-Nov-02 192 88 TAS North Launceston/Tasmania Devils
29 Matt Conroy 11-Jul-00 199 85 QLD Hermit Park/Broadbeach/Gold Coast Suns Academy
30 Samson Ryan 12-Sep-00 203 84 QLD Toowoomba/Brisbane Lions Academy
31 Hamish Ellem 14-Aug-01 193 105 NSW/ACT Manly Warringah/Sydney Swans Academy
32 Kobe Tozer 03-Jan-01 194 83 QLD Aspley/Bribie Island/Brisbane Lions Academy
33 Beau O’Connell 24-Oct-01 173 60 NT Wanderers/Northern Territory U18
36 Sam Thorne 19-May-01 175 73 NSW/ACT Figtree Kangaroos/Sydney Swans Academy
37 Joshua Gore 29-May-01 177 75 QLD Southport FC/Broadbeach FC/Gold Coast Suns Academy
38 Logan Fitzgerald 27-Sep-01 180 72 NSW/ACT Balranald/Bendigo Pioneers
39 Will Shaw 14-Jun-01 180 72 NSW/ACT Deniliquin/Bendigo Pioneers
40 Jake Dick-O’Flaherty 21-Sep-01 180 76 NSW/ACT Barham/Bendigo Pioneers
41 Max Geddes 21-Mar-01 180 73 NSW/ACT Easts Bulldogs/Sydney Swans Academy
42 James Peatling 21-Aug-00 182 70 NSW/ACT Pennant Hills/GWS Giants Academy
46 Noah Cumberland 15-Mar-01 183 79 QLD Maroochydore/Brisbane Lions Academy
47 Jeromy Lucas 29-Jun-00 183 80 NSW/ACT Northern Jets/GWS Giants Academy
48 Ky McGrath 14-Jul-01 185 81 NSW/ACT Warners Bay/Sydney Swans Academy
49 Nicholas Murray 18-Dec-00 193 92 NSW/ACT Wangratta Rovers/GWS Giants Academy
50 Matt McGuinness 13-Jul-00 194 77 TAS Lauderdale/Tasmania Devils
51 Samuel Gaden 03-Jul-01 195 91 NSW/ACT Easts Bulldogs/Sydney Swans Academy
52 Dirk Koenen 01-Jan-00 195 91 QLD Palm Beach Currumbin/Gold Coast Suns Academy
53 Nickolas Haberer 29-Dec-00 196 91 QLD Sandgate/Caloundra/Brisbane Lions Academy
54 Benjamin Kelly 17-Feb-00 200 96 NSW/ACT Albury Tigers/Murray Bushrangers
55 Hamish Allan 28-Nov-00 205 100 TAS North Hobart/Tasmania Devils

Naming Rights

Partners