Published on May 29, 2019 11:40 am

U18 Vic Metro squad announced

The final 36-player Vic Metro squad to compete in the 2019 NAB AFL Under-18 Championships has been announced, ahead of the carnival’s opening match on Saturday.

There are representatives in the squad from all six NAB League Boys clubs based in metropolitan Melbourne – Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges, Northern Knights, Oakleigh Chargers, Sandringham Dragons and Western Jets.

 

* See the full Vic Metro squad for the 2019 NAB AFL Under-18 Championships further down the page.

 

Oakleigh’s Noah Anderson will take the reins as Vic Metro’s captain, with Chargers teammate Matthew Rowell, Calder skipper Brodie Newman and Sandringham’s Jack Mahony also in the leadership group. The quartet are among 32 top-age players in the squad, alongside four bottom-agers.

Nine squad members represented an Under-18 Australian team that defeated the VFL’s Casey Demons in April: Anderson, Rowell, Mahony, Trent Bianco (Oakleigh), Nick Bryan (Oakleigh), Dylan Williams (Oakleigh), Fischer McAsey (Sandringham), Joshua Worrell (Sandringham) and Emerson Jeka (Western).

Another three members, meanwhile, played for an Under-17 Australian team in a win against the New Zealand Falcons last month: Connor Downie (Eastern), Nikolas Cox (Northern) and Will Phillips (Oakleigh).

Eight of this year’s Vic Metro players were also selected in the 2018 Metro squad: Anderson, Rowell, Mahony, Williams, McAsey, Jeka, Jamieson Rossiter (Eastern) and Ryan Gardner (Northern).

That squad contained 16 players who later made it onto AFL lists for 2019, including first-round NAB AFL Draft picks Ben King (pick no.6 from Sandringham Dragons to Gold Coast), Bailey Smith (no.7 from Sandringham Dragons to Western Bulldogs), Zak Butters (no.12 from Western Jets to Port Adelaide) and Isaac Quaynor (no.13 from Oakleigh Chargers to Collingwood).

Brett Allison takes on the role as Coaching Director and Head Coach of Vic Metro this year, with the former North Melbourne AFL premiership player – who has held development positions at the Kangaroos, Sydney and Melbourne – joined by midfield coaches Martin Allison and Michael Rizio (continuing as Vic Metro coaches), backs coach Ross Smith (also Calder head coach) and forwards coach Travis Cloke (ex-Collingwood and Western Bulldogs AFL player).

The team commences its Under-18 Championships campaign this Saturday against Vic Country at the MCG, before clashes with Western Australia (in WA on Saturday June 8), South Australia (at Alberton Oval on Saturday June 22) and the Allies (at GMHBA Stadium on Friday June 28).

Brett Allison said his role as coach would be to develop the skills all Vic Metro players will need to go on and play at the highest level.

“I’m trying to keep the game of football as simple and enjoyable as I can for these players,” Allison said.

“Most of them have at least three coaches they’re exposed to this season who will each ask them to play different types of footy, but my plan is to let them back their instincts and intuition on the field to show AFL recruiters what they can do.”

 

* WATCH VIC METRO vs VIC COUNTRY LIVE ON FOX FOOTY FROM 10.30am SATURDAY OR VIA THE AFL LIVE PASS APP.

 

2019 UNDER-18 VIC METRO SQUAD

NO. NAME DOB HT WT NAB LEAGUE CLUB LOCAL CLUB/SCHOOL
1 Jack Mahony 12-Nov-01 176 70 Sandringham Dragons St Kevin’s Old Boys/St Kevin’s College
2 Mitch Mellis 05-Sep-01 173 72 Eastern Ranges Boronia/Rowville Sports Academy
5 Trent Bianco 20-Jan-01 178 70 Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster
6 Finlay Macrae 13-Mar-02 181 64 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers/Xavier College
7 Lachlan Stapleton 14-Apr-01 177 72 Eastern Ranges Rowville/Rowville Sports Academy
8 Adam Carafa 22-Feb-01 181 76 Northern Knights Banyule/Marcellin College
9 Will Phillips 22-May-02 181 76 Oakleigh Chargers Beverley Hills/Caulfield Grammar
11 Matthew Rowell 01-Jul-01 178 74 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
12 Ryan Byrnes 03-May-01 181 80 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris/St Bede’s College
13 Daniel Mott 01-May-01 182 73 Calder Cannons Brunswick/Maribyrnong SC
14 James Ross 11-Dec-01 187 83 Eastern Ranges Vermont/Rowville Sports Academy
15 Louis Butler 26-Aug-01 183 74 Sandringham Dragons Old Brighton/Brighton Grammar
16 Darcy Cassar 31-Jul-01 183 75 Western Jets Keilor/Essendon Keilor College
17 Ryan Gardner 22-Mar-01 184 72 Northern Knights Montmorency/Montmorency SC
18 Lachlan Potter 26-Jan-01 184 70 Northern Knights South Morang/Mill Park SC
19 Josh Honey 17-Oct-01 184 79 Western Jets Keilor/Maribyrnong SC
20 Connor Downie 31-May-02 183 81 Eastern Ranges Vermont/Balwyn HS
21 Hugo Ralphsmith 09-Nov-01 186 70 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton/Haileybury College
22 Miles Bergman 18-Oct-01 186 75 Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers/St Bede’s College
23 Dylan Williams 01-Jul-01 185 79 Oakleigh Chargers Surrey Park/Whitefriars College
24 Noah Anderson 17-Feb-01 188 86 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
25 Finn Maginness 23-Feb-01 187 80 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton/Scotch College
26 Ryan Sturgess 16-Nov-01 187 78 Northern Knights St Mary’s/Loyola College
27 Oscar Lewis 13-Aug-01 189 77 Sandringham Dragons Old Brighton/Brighton Grammar
28 Jamieson Rossiter 17-Nov-01 190 77 Eastern Ranges Rowville/Rowville Sports Academy
29 Fischer McAsey 08-Mar-01 195 86 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton/Caulfield Grammar
30 Harrison Jones 25-Feb-01 194 75 Calder Cannons Gisborne/PEGS
31 Joshua Worrell 11-Apr-01 195 74 Sandringham Dragons Bentleigh/Haileybury College
33 Corey Watts 02-Feb-01 194 94 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris
34 Charlie Dean 19-Jun-01 194 86 Sandringham Dragons Collegians/Wesley College
35 Nikolas Cox 15-Jan-02 197 80 Northern Knights Montmorency/Ivanhoe Grammar
36 Emerson Jeka 18-Sep-01 197 87 Western Jets Altona/Maribyrnong SC
37 Andrew Courtney 06-Jun-01 199 81 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris/St Bede’s College
38 Brodie Newman 14-Jan-01 191 88 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie
39 Jack Bell 26-Jan-01 200 73 Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury
40 Nick Bryan 22-Oct-01 202 87 Oakleigh Chargers Glen Iris/St Kevin’s College

Naming Rights

Partners