Published on August 29, 2019 4:49 pm

L-R: Bailey Smith (ex-Sandringham Dragons), Xavier Duursma (ex-Gippsland Power) and Sam Walsh (ex-Geelong Falcons)

Vic U18s nominated for AFL Rising Star

Thirteen former Victorian Under-18 Boys players have been nominated for the 2019 NAB AFL Rising Star award to be presented this Friday.

Draftees from current NAB League clubs have won six of the last 10 AFL Rising Star awards: Collingwood’s Jaidyn Stephenson (2018, ex-Eastern Ranges), Essendon’s Andrew McGrath (2017, Sandringham Dragons), Brisbane’s Lewis Taylor (2014, Geelong Falcons), Adelaide’s Daniel Talia (2012, Calder Cannons), Essendon’s Dyson Heppell (2011, Gippsland Power) and then-Sydney player Daniel Hannebery (2010, Oakleigh Chargers).

Graduates of nine NAB League clubs make up this year’s 13 Victorian nominees, with the Sandringham Dragons producing three nominees and the Geelong Falcons and Oakleigh Chargers two each.

 

See the list of former Victorian Under-18 Boys players nominated for the 2019 AFL Rising Star award below.

 

 

Round 2: CHARLIE CONSTABLE (Geelong / ex-Sandringham Dragons)

Pick no.36, 2017 AFL Draft / seven AFL games (all in 2019)

 

Round 4: SAM WALSH (Carlton / ex-Geelong Falcons)

Pick no.1, 2018 AFL Draft / 22 AFL games

 

Round 5: JACK PETRUCCELLE (West Coast / ex-Northern Knights)

Pick no.38, 2017 AFL Draft / 22 AFL games (19 in 2019)

 

Round 6: XAVIER DUURSMA (Port Adelaide / ex-Gippsland Power)

Pick no.18, 2018 AFL Draft / 20 AFL games

 

Round 8: GRYAN MIERS (Geelong / ex-Geelong Falcons)

Pick no.57, 2017 AFL Draft / 22 AFL games (all in 2019)

 

Round 9: BAILEY SMITH (Western Bulldogs / ex-Sandringham Dragons)

Pick no.7, 2018 AFL Draft / 22 AFL games

 

Round 13: DYLAN CLARKE (Essendon / ex-Eastern Ranges)

Pick no.63, 2016 AFL Draft / 12 AFL games (11 in 2019)

 

Round 16: NICK LARKEY (North Melbourne / ex-Oakleigh Chargers)

Pick no.73, 2016 AFL Draft / 19 AFL games (17 in 2019)

 

Round 18: MITCHELL LEWIS (Hawthorn / ex-Calder Cannons)

Pick no.76, 2016 AFL Draft / 14 AFL games (12 in 2019)

 

Round 19: BEN KING (Gold Coast / ex-Sandringham Dragons)

Pick no.6, 2018 AFL Draft / 14 AFL games

 

Round 20: NOAH ANSWERTH (Brisbane / ex-Oakleigh Chargers)

Pick no.55, 2018 AFL Draft / 17 AFL games

 

Round 22: JOSH BATTLE (St Kilda / ex-Dandenong Stingrays)

Pick no.39, 2016 AFL Draft / 26 AFL games (19 in 2019)

 

Round 23: BRENT DANIELS (GWS / ex-Bendigo Pioneers)

Pick no.27, 2017 AFL Draft / 29 AFL games (22 in 2019)

Naming Rights

Partners