Western Jets historical data

HISTORY

Joined U18 Boys: 1992
Premiers:
Runners-up: 1992, 1993 (2)
Morrish Medallist:
U18 Boys Grand Final best-on-ground:
Games record-holder: Nathan Lyons (54)
Goals record-holder: Shannon Grant (73)
U18 Boys Coaches Award: Paul Carson (2000), Bradley Miller (2001)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Merv Keane Dion Walker Brad Copeland
1993 Merv Keane Dean Brown Mark Cheel
1994 Merv Keane Michael Christo Shannon Grant
1995 Leon Harris Michael Brown Shane Tobin
1996 Shane Molloy Matthew Bettin Cori Wallace/David Caridi
1997 Shane Molloy/Richard Geary Co-captains Anthony Aloi
1998 Richard Geary Brent Foley Luke Summers
1999 Richard Geary Matthew Tabone Paul Chambers
2000 Richard Geary Paul Chambers/Damien Fitzpatrick Paul Carson
2001 Merv Keane Andrew Knezevic Brad Miller
2002 Merv Keane Jon Antonello Kane McKenzie
2003 Garry Hocking Co-captains Anthony Chiu/Cameron Gauci
2004 Leigh Tudor Brent Prismall Ben Davies
2005 Mark Neeld Jake Edwards Cameron Lockwood
2006 Mark Neeld Co-captains Cameron Lockwood
2007 Mark Neeld Steven Morris Mitchell Banner
2008 Steve Kretiuk Kyle Hartigan Jayden Post
2009 Steve Kretiuk Kyle Hartigan Sean Tighe
2010 Steve Kretiuk Ben Casley Jordan Mead
2011 Steve Kretiuk Adam Kennedy Jack Charleston
2012 Steve Kretiuk Ashlin Brown Josh Bench
2013 Torin Baker Brett Bewley/Harry King David Iaccarino
2014 Torin Baker Liam McMahon Brayden Monk
2015 Torin Baker Jaycob Hickey Lachlan Knight
2016 Torin Baker Wilson Berry/Oscar Junker Brodie Romensky
2017 Torin Baker Luke Hitch/Nicholas Stuhldreier Stefan Radovanovic
2018 Torin Baker Xavier O’Halloran Connor Thar
2019 Ryan O’Keefe Spencer Johnson/Lucas Rocci

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Brad Copeland (Western Bulldogs) 0, Mark Ballan (Geelong) 0, Dustin Fletcher (Essendon) 400, Craig Ellis (Western Bulldogs/Melbourne) 107/15, Brendon Duncan (Essendon) 0
1993 Brad Johnson (Western Bulldogs) 364, Robert Stevenson (Essendon) 11, Daryl Griffin (Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 0/18, Aaron James (Collingwood/Richmond/Western Bulldogs) 23/30/1, David Innella (Geelong) 0, Cain Liddle (Geelong) 4
1994 Shannon Grant (Sydney/North Melbourne) 58/243, Robert Di Rosa (Geelong) 3, Shawn Lewfatt (Essendon) 3, Allen Nash (Adelaide) 0, Mark Belleville (North Melbourne) 0, Stephen Zavalas (Collingwood) 0, Lee Fraser (Hawthorn) 0, Dean Helmers (Geelong) 0, Todd McHardy (Melbourne) 5, David Nicholson (Carlton) 0, Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) 270
1997 Lance Picioane (Adelaide/Hawthorn/North Melbourne) 4/58/15, Chris Obst (Hawthorn/Sydney) 17/0, David Antonowicz (West Coast) 3, Dion Miles (North Melbourne) 2, Anthony Aloi (Western Bulldogs) 0, Daniel Ward* (Melbourne) 136
1998 Heath Scotland (Collingwood/Carlton) 53/215, Matthew Pearce* (Western Bulldogs) 0
1999 Daniel Giansiracusa (Western Bulldogs) 265, Ty Zantuck (Richmond/Essendon) 68/9, Ben Haynes* (Richmond/Essendon) 5/21, James Podsiadly* (Essendon/Collingwood/Geelong/Adelaide) 0/0/83/21
2000 Paul Chambers* (Geelong/Sydney) 32/12
2001 Brad Miller* (Richmond) 0
2002 Callum Urch (North Melbourne) 8, Dale Carson* (Melbourne) 0
2003 Michael Rischitelli (Brisbane/Gold Coast) 111/125, Murray Boyd* (Carlton) 0
2004 Brent Prismall (Geelong/Essendon) 25/36, Ben Davies* (Collingwood/North Melbourne) 12/2
2005 Jake Edwards (Carlton) 5
2006 Bachar Houli (Essendon/Richmond) 26/159
2007 Callan Ward (Western Bulldogs/GWS) 60/156, Will Sullivan* (West Coast) 0
2008 Jayden Post (Richmond) 30, Mitchell Banner (Port Adelaide) 19, Bryce Carroll* (Essendon) 0
2009 Jack Fitzpatrick (Melbourne/Hawthorn) 22/4, Trent McKenzie (Gold Coast/Port Adelaide) 106/1, Majak Daw* (North Melbourne) 50
2011 Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS/Collingwood) 52/48, Elliott Kavanagh (Essendon) 12, Adam Kennedy (GWS) 92
2012 Spencer White (St Kilda) 2, Lachlan Hunter (Western Bulldogs) 105
2013 James Sicily (Hawthorn) 60
2014 Liam Duggan (West Coast) 70, Corey Ellis (Richmond/Gold Coast) 27/0, Jayden Laverde (Essendon) 30, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Carlton) 0, Connor Menadue (Richmond) 33, Brenton Payne* (St Kilda) 0
2015 Luke Goetz* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2016 Daniel Venables (West Coast) 15, Oscar Junker* (North Melbourne) 0
2017 Cameron Rayner (Brisbane) 22, Lachlan Fogarty (Geelong) 15, Tristan Xerri (North Melbourne) 0
2018 Zak Butters (Port Adelaide), Xavier O’Halloran (GWS), Buku Khamis* (Western Bulldogs)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Brad Copeland, Dustin Fletcher, Matthew Moylan
1993 Mark Cheel, Brad Johnson, David Weston
1994 Robert Di Rosa, Shannon Grant, Matthew Lloyd
1996 Dion Miles
1997 Lance Picioane
1998 Heath Scotland
1999 Ben Haynes
2000 Paul Chambers
2001 Brad Miller
2003 Murray Boyd, Cameron Gauci
2004 Brent Prismall
2006 Cameron Lockwood
2007 Mitchell Banner, Callan Ward
2008 Mitchell Banner
2009 Sean Tighe, Johnny Rayner
2010 Adam Kennedy
2011 Will Hoskin-Elliott, Adam Kennedy
2012 Lachlan Hunter
2013 James Sicily
2014 Liam Duggan, Corey Ellis, Jayden Laverde
2016 Brodie Romensky, Daniel Venables
2017 Lachlan Fogarty, Cameron Rayner
2018 Buku Khamis, Xavier O’Halloran

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 36 22 14 0
Calder Cannons 43 15 27 1
Dandenong Stingrays 44 15 29 0
Eastern Ranges 47 20 27 0
Geelong Falcons 43 15 28 0
Gippsland Power 40 15 25 0
Gold Coast 2 0 2 0
GWS 1 0 1 0
GWV Rebels 36 14 22 0
Murray Bushrangers 37 16 20 1
Northern Knights 43 14 29 0
Northern Territory 4 4 0 0
NSW/ACT 14 7 7 0
Oakleigh Chargers 35 14 20 1
Queensland 2 1 1 0
Sandringham Dragons 46 22 24 0
Tasmania 14 4 10 0
TOTAL 487 197 287 3

Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

Naming Rights

Partners